Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvad følte du?"

Translation:What did you feel?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Dibelisle

Can "folte" mean feel as emotion and touch? or only touch? Thanks

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

It is mostly used as meaning emotion, like in this instance.

3 years ago

londoncallling

What is the difference in pronunciation between følte and fulgte? They sound similar here and on forvo.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

It seems to me that the "ø" lasts longer than the "u". It was a lot more distinct on my computer's built in Text-to-Speech feature. Other than that, context helps a lot.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I also hear a very slight "g" in fulgte on my computer's speech program.

3 years ago