Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ritheann mo thuismitheoirí."

Translation:My parents run.

3 years ago

18 Comments


hec10tor
hec10tor

The irish sure do seem to run a lot.

1 year ago

MalcolmSepulchre

Out of curiosity, is it possible to use the Irish "run" to describe being a candidate, as in "He runs for mayor"? If not, what verb or expression would be used?

3 years ago

zerski

This word is so hard to spell!

2 years ago

PDLS123
PDLS123

same

9 months ago

scilling
scilling

Seas (“stand”) would probably be the more common verb, but rith (“run”) could also be used — the latter is probably an import from US English.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

"Hishmuhoary"

2 years ago

bastianacook

how would I say "run my parents." like a command to my parents?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Rithigí, a thuismitheoirí!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I'll be sure to use that soon.

An etymological bonus for anyone reading this: tuismitheoir comes not from tús "beginning", but from tuismigh "beget", and it's ultimately from to-ess-semo, the last element in which means "pour" which comes from a Proto-Indoeuropean root I've seen notated as semH. This makes it charmingly cognate with Latin sentina "dregs of society; bilgewater".

3 years ago

bastianacook

thank you.

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

is this word feminine? is it tuismitheoir but with a mutation becuase its after "mo"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, it’s masculine; the mo is the cause of the lenition.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

I'm trying to get these spelling-pronunciation rules straight. Would this be pronounced "HWISH-muh-hyuh-ree?"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

You can hear tuismitheoir in the three major dialects here; replace the initial T sound with an H sound, and add an “ee” sound on the end, for thuismitheoirí.

2 years ago

Jackaboy02

On mobile.. ehats the website?

1 year ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

This website is fantastic, thanks a million

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

... Nuair a robáladar an banc

11 months ago