1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The total number"

"The total number"

Translation:Det sammanlagda antalet

February 24, 2015

22 Comments


m.aster

The definite adjective is declined similar to plural adjectives (-a).


Charu627176

Sammanlagt means total


GenevieveLaurin

"sammanlagda"? Etymology anyone, please?


satwita

If you are interested in etymology try: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Main_Page and type in (or copy paste) in the search box the word you are interested in.


Patrick889093

Why not det sammanlagda nummer


NatalieBoa3

Det sammanlagda numret works.


Newton7

Why is antal in the antalet form? Det is already acting as the the?


Zmrzlina

Swedish uses double definite when nouns are also described by an adjective.


TamAgueci0

where can I find out more about double definites, I mean was there a previous lesson on that because I am confused now!


lee304564

Lol that sounds worse than learning Swedish. Double definitive what now? Do you take tablets for it?


Berniebud

"Det" isn't a replacement for "-et", it's added when there's an adjective.


Savinien13

Why is "The total number" plural ? Why is it "det sammanlagda antalet" and not "det sammanlagt antalet" ?


MasterDVA

It's not a plural, it's a definite form of adjective. It is used when adjective goes before definite noun in phrase. And yes, it looks like plural, they are the same in this position.


Nasser677522

Det hela antalet. Is it right? If not... Why?


klettari

What's the difference between "antal" and "nummer"?


dimitrimimi

Why is "Det totala mängder" wrong?


Arnauti

mängder is the plural indefinite, meaning 'amounts'. de totala mängderna means 'the total amounts'
The article, adjective and noun need to match in gender and number.


KteCMHkt

Why won't "siffran" work, instead of "numret" or "antalet"?


Bobod3

"Siffra" means a number in the sense of "digit" , i.e. the symbols from 1 to 9. (Although, now that it's been three months , you probably already now that :)


rusty401767

Why det and not den


MasterDVA

Because "antal" is an "ett" word, so it requires "det" in definite

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.