"The total number"

Translation:Det sammanlagda antalet

February 24, 2015

14 Comments


KittyGoema

Sammanlagt?

March 11, 2015

m.aster

The definite adjective is declined similar to plural adjectives (-a).

March 15, 2015

GenevieveLaurin

"sammanlagda"? Etymology anyone, please?

June 25, 2017

satwita

If you are interested in etymology try: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Main_Page and type in (or copy paste) in the search box the word you are interested in.

April 25, 2019

Newton7

Why is antal in the antalet form? Det is already acting as the the?

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish uses double definite when nouns are also described by an adjective.

February 24, 2015

TamAgueci0

where can I find out more about double definites, I mean was there a previous lesson on that because I am confused now!

June 8, 2016

lee304564

Lol that sounds worse than learning Swedish. Double definitive what now? Do you take tablets for it?

August 9, 2017

Berniebud

"Det" isn't a replacement for "-et", it's added when there's an adjective.

February 24, 2015

Nasser677522

Det hela antalet. Is it right? If not... Why?

July 29, 2017

dimitrimimi

Why is "Det totala mängder" wrong?

September 12, 2016

Arnauti

mängder is the plural indefinite, meaning 'amounts'. de totala mängderna means 'the total amounts'
The article, adjective and noun need to match in gender and number.

September 12, 2016

KteCMHkt

Why won't "siffran" work, instead of "numret" or "antalet"?

January 7, 2018

Bobod3

"Siffra" means a number in the sense of "digit" , i.e. the symbols from 1 to 9. (Although, now that it's been three months , you probably already now that :)

April 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.