1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Man får inte ta på gravida k…

"Man får inte ta gravida kvinnors magar utan att fråga först."

Translation:One is not allowed to touch pregnant women's bellies without asking first.

February 24, 2015

37 Comments


as2907

I'll keep that in mind.


IHaveABonheur

Shouldn't "One doesn't get to touch pregnant women's stomachs without asking first" be an acceptable answer?


Chris-Butler

Does ta på mean touch then? Google is telling tm to touch = att röra Does Man får inte (att) röra gravida kvinnors magar utan att fråga först work


Arnauti

You can't have att with får inte, it's too modal.
röra isn't wrong but it gets a wider meaning which might sound a bit odd here, I'd prefer röra vid.
ta på definitely means 'touch'


AnnaCursar

Can't you say 'without first asking?'


devalanteriel

Sure, that's also accepted.


vattenkastanj

Shouldn't it be "womens' bellies" instead of "women's bellies"?


devalanteriel

No, English uses the plural s' only when the singular and plural forms are identical (minus the plural -s, of course). So even though it's (sg.) the book's / (pl.) the books', it's also (sg.) the woman's / (pl.) the women's.


Jeanbean425734

The main rule is to add

's

to indicate possession. This is done to both singular and plural nouns.

child's (singular) children's (plural) woman's (singular) women's (plural)

There is one exception. If the word already ends in "s," you just add the apostrophe. It doesn't matter if the noun is singular, plural, or a name.

cars' (plural) friends' (plural) crisis' (singular) crises' (plural) James' (name)

The idea is to avoid

s's

at the end of a word.


Timurso53

Isn't "en buk" better in that context?


Zmrzlina

No, not really. "Buk" is seldom used.


PJamesM

Would "...utan att be först" also work? My understanding is that att fråga means to ask, whereas att be is more specifically to request. Is that correct?

Though, now that I think about it, even though it is a request, it would be pretty strange to say "...without requesting first" in English.


devalanteriel

That is basically the reason it doesn't work in Swedish, either. It does sound less weird than "requesting" would, but it's still not completely natural even though it's not unidiomatic.

You could say utan att be om lov först, though. The phrase be om lov is a fixed way of asking for permission.


Jeanbean425734

Some people don't know this. Quite a few strangers crossed this line with me - not a huge deal, but awkward, lol.


Linguist117615

'Belly' seems a little undignified for a pregnant lady. Might 'tummy' be more appropriate? This seems to be a term that is used commonly in preference to 'belly'.


devalanteriel

We do accept "stomach" as well. I'm not sure about "tummy" - it's correct but to me it sounds like something you'd say about a child, certainly not an adult woman. I take it this differs regionally, then?


Linguist117615

Thanks for that. I hear from the nurses in the family that 'belly' is more widely used than I had believed. I think my query on that topic was not justified. On the subject of the best translation, I believe that the singular offers the best option: 'You should never touch a pregnant woman on her belly without asking her first.'


devalanteriel

That definitely does sound like a more idiomatic translation outside of a language course.


mshort1803

As a native english speaker I would say "One cannot touch pregnant women's stomach without asking first" but that wasn't accepted.


Jeanbean425734

I apologize if you just made a typo, but...

Your sentence would have to say "...a pregnant woman's stomach..." (which is the most natural way to say it for me).

OR

You would have to say, "...pregnant women's stomachs..."

Your sentence has multiple women sharing only one stomach, which is a strange picture. ;)


Vithralas

Please, never let Tim Burton know about that, please...


as2907

Maybe because "magar" is plural. Not saying it shouldn't be accepted for that, just explaining why it isn't, probably. Hi, by the way, we're friends on FB.


bjorn880794

"One is not allowed to touch pregnant woman's stomachs with asking first" was not accepted but I think its ok.


devalanteriel

You wrote "woman's" which is the singular form, but kvinnors is the plural - "women's".


Nightwitchchild

Unless you're pregnant with twins and then everybody thinks it's okay. I've never thought I would have to tell grown folks to keep their hands to themselves like children.


Buzdawg

I think the English translation here should be "womens' " as we are talking about plural pregnant women?


Arnauti

Scroll up to devalanteriel:s comment on this page. (the plural of woman is women so the 's goes after that).


Jeanbean425734

I think the idea is to avoid s's. We don't pronounce or write 2 separate s sounds for a possessive.

This applies to plural or singular words that end in the letter s.

Examples:

(singular possessive) Man's Woman's Child's Marius' Jesus' Person's Prince's Princess'

(plural) Men's Women's Children's People's Princesses' Princes'


Q_C

I think this should be changed to "person's" instead of "woman's" as people who are not women can also be pregnant.


devalanteriel

Or maybe have both instead. Most pregnant people do define themselves as women.


John-David3

This is correct: "one doesn't get to touch a pregnant woman's stomach without asking first"


Arnauti

Correct as in 'a correct English sentence', yes. Correct as in 'an accepted answer here', no, because you changed the number of kvinnor: Your sentence would be Man får inte röra vid en gravid kvinnas mage utan att fråga först in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.