1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio frutta."

"Io mangio frutta."

Translation:I eat fruit.

August 19, 2013

12 Comments


EarieYoung

I really dont understand why it is not"Io mangia la frutta" here...


tnmcorreia

I think if you add the article, it would mean that you are eating that specific fruit, but if you want to say "I eat fruits", just stating the fact that you normally eat fruits, you shouldn't use the article. Correct me if I'm wrong. And in that case it'd be "mangio", mangia is for "lui and lei" (:


HerndonSnider

It is "I eat fruit" so the "mangio" is used . If it was 'she eats' it would be mangia. Also fruit in general is feminine so 'the fruit" would be 'la frutta' but if you say "A fruit" it would be masculine, thus 'I eat a fruit' would be "Io mangio un frutto."


gologramme

Why the additing of article "the" is always wrong?


Elena806

I don't think it's actually wrong in reality.


MySaranay

I think "I eat fruit sounds" is strange. In my opinion at least it should say "I eat fruits" as was written in the second comment. But the "s" after fruit is missing.


HerndonSnider

It is "I eat fruit" so the "mangio" is used . If it was 'she eats' it would be mangia. Also fruit in general is feminine so 'the fruit" would be 'la frutta' but if you say "A fruit" it would be masculine, thus 'I eat a fruit' would be "Io mangio un frutto."


Michael230461

When do I use "la frutta" or "il frutto" ???


TomRa123

Same question..just learned "il frutto" now is "frutta"


edie101

I don't understand why you are allowed to translate: 'I eat fruit' to 'io mangio frutta' or 'io mangio la frutta' and it means the same thing, but you can't translate 'io mangio frutta' to 'I eat the fruit'


IsaacRice2

I thought it said mangia...


GrahamGoss

Hi I have repeated exactly what it is asking for but there seems to be a problem accepting the right answer?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.