"The restaurant is open on Sundays."

Translation:Restaurangen har öppet på söndagar.

February 24, 2015

19 Comments


kuiriale

Why we should use 'öppen' and not 'öppet'?

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

It's either restaurangen är öppen, which is referring to the state of the restaurant, or restaurangen har öppet, which is referring to a property of it.

February 24, 2015

ChaseVicto

could you please rephrase that?

December 15, 2018

AndrewCiantar

I got these both in this skill (english keyboard): Restaurangen har oppet pa Sondagar; and Restaurangen ar oppen pa Sondagar

Devalanteriel, I am not quite sure what you mean by 'property of it' as both seem to be referring to what day the restaurant is open?

Thanks in advance

January 3, 2019

MarkBorkBorkBork

It says öppet?

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

But both är öppen and har öppet are accepted translations. :)

February 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Gotcha :)

February 25, 2015

Karen69472

but i was just for a moment put down by DL with my "är öppet" ... So what now? Why should it be in one exercise wrong in the other correct?

June 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

If you use "är öppet", the adjective öppen has to agree with the noun. Because "restaurang" is an en-word, you have to say "är öppen". But in the construct with "har", it's always "öppet".

June 13, 2016

andy834805

when would you use har instead of ar?

July 26, 2016

doctdoe

in which other example can one use här + ett adjective instead of är+ en adjective with an en word

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

har öppet is a set phrase that means 'is open', it doesn't change for gender. Another similar one is its opposite ha stängt, 'be closed'. So öppet and stängt aren't adjectives modifying the noun here.

You could also use the same words as adjectives modifying the nouns, and then they would change: Restaurangen är öppen/stängd.

February 7, 2016

Martijn210294

Shouldn't "har öppet" be translated to "has opened"?

March 23, 2019

4oYBIxtO

No, that would be "har öppnat"

March 23, 2019

AlexFicelle

I'd like to know this as well if anyone knows.

February 1, 2016

kinj1973

Soooo, you're saying that 'har öppet' doesn't mean 'has opened'?

June 29, 2016

robilubits

if i'm not wrong, "has opened" would be "har öppnat".

August 27, 2016

Gwenyth57

If I were to say 'restaurangen öppnar på söndag' would that mean that it would open for the first time on Sunday? As in, it is the restaurant's first opening.

February 1, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes it would mean that it opens for the first time or after a period of closure

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.