"The restaurant is open on Sundays."

Translation:Restaurangen är öppen på söndagar.

February 24, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andy834805

when would you use har instead of ar?


kuiriale

Why we should use 'öppen' and not 'öppet'?


devalanteriel

It's either restaurangen är öppen, which is referring to the state of the restaurant, or restaurangen har öppet, which is referring to a property of it.


The_Swedish_Chef

could you please rephrase that?


Volkinen

This is how I understood it: Öppen: it is open right now, we could go and eat there at this moment. Öppet: the restaurant is a functioning establishment, it exists and operates. It's a way to avoid confusion like in English: "the restaurant has closed." this could mean the restaurant is closed for the evening or closed down for good. I've noticed Swedish really likes to be specific, just look at how many words there are for "for" haha


AndrewCiantar

I got these both in this skill (english keyboard): Restaurangen har oppet pa Sondagar; and Restaurangen ar oppen pa Sondagar

Devalanteriel, I am not quite sure what you mean by 'property of it' as both seem to be referring to what day the restaurant is open?

Thanks in advance


RaymondTFR

I guess he meant that someone has established (opened) a new restaurant in another place.


Lukas296444

If correct answer is "restaurangen har öppet", then translation should be "the restaurant has opened". For me, English translation was "the restaurant is open". I could choose "öppet" and "öppen", which lead to me choosing wrong due to incorrect English translation in the exercise.

It really is annoying to find errors like this when I have to deal with hearts system. Meanwhile, my girlfriend started playing at similar time and she has infinite lives. I wish you didn't peruse your users as guinea pigs. Hearts system sucks.


Cindi786818

Agree entirely.... also wish the whole "league" system that was implemented not all that long ago was an optional thing too!! If anyone knows of ANY way to opt out of it, please do share!!! TIA


4oYBIxtO

The restaurant has opened = Restaurangen har öppnat


Zmrzlina

But both är öppen and har öppet are accepted translations. :)


BarbaraHol13

No, they are not. "Restaurangen is öppen på söndagar" was not accepted today, 10/8/21


BarbaraHol13

Sorry!, of course it has to be "Restaurangen ÄR...."


Karen69472

but i was just for a moment put down by DL with my "är öppet" ... So what now? Why should it be in one exercise wrong in the other correct?


Zmrzlina

If you use "är öppet", the adjective öppen has to agree with the noun. Because "restaurang" is an en-word, you have to say "är öppen". But in the construct with "har", it's always "öppet".


doctdoe

in which other example can one use här + ett adjective instead of är+ en adjective with an en word


Arnauti

har öppet is a set phrase that means 'is open', it doesn't change for gender. Another similar one is its opposite ha stängt, 'be closed'. So öppet and stängt aren't adjectives modifying the noun here.

You could also use the same words as adjectives modifying the nouns, and then they would change: Restaurangen är öppen/stängd.


Martijn210294

Shouldn't "har öppet" be translated to "has opened"?


4oYBIxtO

No, that would be "har öppnat"


DrMicroChem

The "har öppet" seems to have a passive voice quality to it vs. the "är öppen", which feels more active voice. Is this a useful way to think about it?


AlexFicelle

I'd like to know this as well if anyone knows.


Gwenyth57

If I were to say 'restaurangen öppnar på söndag' would that mean that it would open for the first time on Sunday? As in, it is the restaurant's first opening.


4oYBIxtO

Yes it would mean that it opens for the first time or after a period of closure


Aryan1337

Why har and not är?


4oYBIxtO

”Har öppet” or ”är öppen”


CheekyPiglet

Why "öppen" but not "öppna"? Restaurangen is in definite form, adjective must be in definite form, no?


4oYBIxtO

"Ha öppet" is a set phrase, as described above.


Marianlightfoot

Why oppet and not oppen?


kinj1973

Soooo, you're saying that 'har öppet' doesn't mean 'has opened'?


robilubits

if i'm not wrong, "has opened" would be "har öppnat".


zdirnrjsoow

It feels similar to the English way of saying "someone has an opening on sunday", except that's usually referring to a window in their schedule and not general open-ness

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.