1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heb ik borden?"

"Heb ik borden?"

Translation:Do I have plates?

February 24, 2015

9 Comments


juliaaatan

so if you interchange ik and heb, as in 'heb ik...' or in another phrase 'heb jij', does it turn the sentence into a question? or can you just use them in sentences like 'i have' and 'you have'?


Ad3k

Interchange means turning the sentence into a question ;)


ReneeDubuc

Wouldn't it be "Hebt jij"?


tessa385413

No , it's "heb jij " or "jij hebt" if "jij" is behind the verb it's only the stem instead of stem+t

Hebben Ik heb Jij hebt; heb jij U hebt; U heeft (both are correct but I find "u heeft" more formal) Hij/zij/het heeft Jullie hebben Wij/zij hebben

(Also there is "hun hebben" but that's better to be avoided , even though it's widely used)


Elena_Cre

Why ' Have I dishes?' Doesn' t work?


El2theK

As far as I am aware in English that sentence needs 'do'. But why that is, is probably something that is better explained in the English section of Duolingo


wpdls

In English you always have to say "Do I have ...?", never "Have I ...?", even though that was often the construct in the past.


JeSuisMilos

Yes, if you're going to say "Have I", it must be followed by "any", as in "Have I any plates?, though as you said, it's incredibly archaic.


KatAtDawn

its a colloquialism in some places

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.