Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your son's dog."

Translation:Madra do mhic.

3 years ago

7 Comments


conor.raff
conor.raff

"mac" is of the first declension

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

confirmed by the dictionary, which also shows its male...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/mac

rules for first declension are here

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

so far, "mac" nom. sing. has modified to "mic" gen. sing. Now final rule: possessive pronoun "mo" causes lenition (aspiration).

2 years ago

Temiel
Temiel

When talking about a dog that belongs to someone's singular son, do you still use "madra do mhic", or is it "madra do mhac"? The sentence reads like the dog belongs to just one son, but the translation wants "mhic"- is that right?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, madra do mhic refers to a single son. Madra do mhac (better still Madra do chuid mac ) would be “your sons’ dog”.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

What does "chuid" signify here and why is using it preferable?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The literal meaning of cuid is “part”, “share”, or “portion”. Irish uses cuid with most plural or uncountable nouns governed by a possessive adjective, so do mhac means “your son”, but do chuid mic means “your sons” (literally “your share of sons”) and do chuid bainne means “your milk” (literally “your share of milk”). In the genitive, madra do mhic means “your son’s dog” (literally “the dog of your son”), madra do chuid mac means “your sons’ dog” (literally “the dog of your share of sons”), and teocht do chuid bainne means “your milk’s temperature” (literally “the temperature of your share of milk”). It’s preferable to use cuid in these cases because it’s proper Irish.

2 years ago

Graham453604
Graham453604

But aren't sons countable?

2 months ago

Temiel
Temiel

Go raibh maith agat! Good to get that clarified :)

3 years ago