1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Your son's dog."

"Your son's dog."

Translation:Madra do mhic.

February 24, 2015

4 Comments


conor.raff

"mac" is of the first declension

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

confirmed by the dictionary, which also shows its male...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/mac

rules for first declension are here

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

so far, "mac" nom. sing. has modified to "mic" gen. sing. Now final rule: possessive pronoun "mo" causes lenition (aspiration).


Marie-Clai133496

So if :

Your son's dog = Madra do mhic and not madra do mhac as I presumed.

What's your daughters's dog ? madra d'hiníne? How do you put It in the genitive singular with the possessive pronoun?


19O492554

madra d'iníne

The genitive singular of iníon is iníne. When the possessive adjective do comes before a vowel sound it is written d'.

Because the singular definite article for feminine genitive nouns is na, there is a h- prefix in na hiníne ("of the daughter"), but that's not relevant for do.


Marie-Clai133496

Makes sense, thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.