1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Your son's dog."

"Your son's dog."

Translation:Madra do mhic.

February 24, 2015

9 Comments


conor.raff

"mac" is of the first declension

http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

confirmed by the dictionary, which also shows its male...

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/mac

rules for first declension are here

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

so far, "mac" nom. sing. has modified to "mic" gen. sing. Now final rule: possessive pronoun "mo" causes lenition (aspiration).


Temiel

When talking about a dog that belongs to someone's singular son, do you still use "madra do mhic", or is it "madra do mhac"? The sentence reads like the dog belongs to just one son, but the translation wants "mhic"- is that right?


scilling

Yes, madra do mhic refers to a single son. Madra do mhac (better still Madra do chuid mac ) would be “your sons’ dog”.


lordy.byro

What does "chuid" signify here and why is using it preferable?


scilling

The literal meaning of cuid is “part”, “share”, or “portion”. Irish uses cuid with most plural or uncountable nouns governed by a possessive adjective, so do mhac means “your son”, but do chuid mic means “your sons” (literally “your share of sons”) and do chuid bainne means “your milk” (literally “your share of milk”). In the genitive, madra do mhic means “your son’s dog” (literally “the dog of your son”), madra do chuid mac means “your sons’ dog” (literally “the dog of your share of sons”), and teocht do chuid bainne means “your milk’s temperature” (literally “the temperature of your share of milk”). It’s preferable to use cuid in these cases because it’s proper Irish.


Temiel

Go raibh maith agat! Good to get that clarified :)


Marie-Clai133496

So if :

Your son's dog = Madra do mhic and not madra do mhac as I presumed.

What's your daughters's dog ? madra d'hiníne? How do you put It in the genitive singular with the possessive pronoun?


SatharnPHL
Mod

madra d'iníne

The genitive singular of iníon is iníne. When the possessive adjective do comes before a vowel sound it is written d'.

Because the singular definite article for feminine genitive nouns is na, there is a h- prefix in na hiníne ("of the daughter"), but that's not relevant for do.


Marie-Clai133496

Makes sense, thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.