1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tillbringar eftermiddagen…

"Vi tillbringar eftermiddagen tillsammans."

Translation:We spend the afternoon together.

February 24, 2015

13 Comments


Jewgoslav

Does tillbringar refer only to spending time, or can it mean spending money too?


devalanteriel

Only to spending time. Although a tillbringare is a pitcher (in the sense of jug, not baseball player).


Jewgoslav

Tack. Do you know of any useful websites to clarify these things?


devalanteriel

Not really, I'm afraid. You could try wiktionary, but that's in Swedish.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I find wiktionary in Swedish useful. I usually try to make sense of the Swedish, then hit the translate button in Chrome. Wiktionary tends to use proper grammar, so the machine translation is usually understandable.


Smash_hit.Duck

I founf ord.se gives me a better idea on the meaning and the usage of each word. Also I have downloaded the Forvo app for pronunciation, it has audio from real native swedish speakers.


Lng52-._

I am not a native speaker, but this may work: "Vi spenderar pengar i affären". ("We spend money at the store").


MarksAaron

Interesting, like German "verbringen". Why does English always have to use a different word or construction from the other Germanic languages?


DaghdhaEire

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/spend

There are actually cognates to the English 'spend' in other Germanic languages.


supu1

And "to spend" and cognates come from Latin "expendere".


bright_flash

Swedish Wiktionary lists two possible forms of past tense: tillbringade and tillbragte. I assume the first form is more common, but is the second form used at all? Or is it more archaic?


JANBOEVINK

-We pass the afternoon together- seems to be quite acceptable to me but was rejected by DL. I tried to report it, but could not find the way to the reporting function at the end of the lesson.


Trilby16

Att tillbringa should be added to Tinycards.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.