"Vi tillbringar eftermiddagen tillsammans."

Translation:We spend the afternoon together.

February 24, 2015

13 Comments


Jewgoslav

Does tillbringar refer only to spending time, or can it mean spending money too?

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Only to spending time. Although a tillbringare is a pitcher (in the sense of jug, not baseball player).

February 24, 2015

Jewgoslav

Tack. Do you know of any useful websites to clarify these things?

February 26, 2015

devalanteriel

Not really, I'm afraid. You could try wiktionary, but that's in Swedish.

February 26, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I find wiktionary in Swedish useful. I usually try to make sense of the Swedish, then hit the translate button in Chrome. Wiktionary tends to use proper grammar, so the machine translation is usually understandable.

February 26, 2015

Smash_hit.Duck

I founf ord.se gives me a better idea on the meaning and the usage of each word. Also I have downloaded the Forvo app for pronunciation, it has audio from real native swedish speakers.

November 24, 2017

Lng52-._

I am not a native speaker, but this may work: "Vi spenderar pengar i affären". ("We spend money at the store").

August 23, 2018

MarksAaron

Interesting, like German "verbringen". Why does English always have to use a different word or construction from the other Germanic languages?

January 27, 2016

DaghdhaEire

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/spend

There are actually cognates to the English 'spend' in other Germanic languages.

April 17, 2017

supu1

And "to spend" and cognates come from Latin "expendere".

October 3, 2018

JANBOEVINK

-We pass the afternoon together- seems to be quite acceptable to me but was rejected by DL. I tried to report it, but could not find the way to the reporting function at the end of the lesson.

December 28, 2016

Trilby16

Att tillbringa should be added to Tinycards.

May 8, 2018

Maarit290350

It was equally well an expression of intention as a statement

January 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.