"No donde voy a dormir esta noche."

Translation:I do not know where I am going to sleep tonight.

August 19, 2013

20 Comments


warrio1010

So does 'donde' only have an accent when used in a question?

August 19, 2013

Royraju

In this sentence, "dónde" should have an accent.

August 19, 2013

Melita2

Roy, you are only on level 2 but you know your accents. You are right: no sé dónde...

December 16, 2013

luckyaioria

Yes: dónde, qué, cuándo, quién, only have an accent when used in a question.

November 19, 2014

Royraju

Then, the RAE (Real Academia de la Lengua Española) must be wrong, too. ;)

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=nUJs7Er0gD6xFrVi7E

February 8, 2014

ajabrams

To which I say - Damn I think you are correct even if it is messing with my head

February 8, 2014

Royraju

In my link, you can find, for instance, the sentence "No sé dónde me llevan", which I find quite similar to "No sé dónde voy a dormir".

Is there a similar sentence in your link?

I know that it's difficult to see the difference. But, it's really difficult to say this sentence with an unstressed "donde".

In this sentence "donde" is an interrogative adverb, not a relative adverb. And, in these cases, only after the verbs "haber", "tener", "buscar", "encontrar" y "necesitar" you can omit the accent mark on "donde".

Movement doesn't have anything to do.

February 8, 2014

ajabrams

I think you are correct - The funny thing is that no matter how I read that I cannot read it as in interrogative. However, upon thinking about it, I can't see it as a relative adverb either since there is no relative clause. Then again - Iré a donde tú vayas - I can't see that either way either.

February 8, 2014

Royraju

It must be very difficult to notice the difference... It's really subtle.

Even many native Spanish speakers make a lot of mistakes with relatives pronouns (and, unfortunattely with many other things).

February 8, 2014

toggrikk

Is not "this night" an acceptable translation? Or is only "tonight" correct?

April 13, 2014

toggrikk

I have not lost points for this a second time. Please help me out! :)

April 16, 2014

nohaypan

"this night" is not normally used. It sounds poetic or ironic.

April 21, 2014

AlanJ.Polasky

I wrote 'this evening'. Can't see anything wrong with that alternative to 'tonight', can you?

July 27, 2014

DarleneLeslie

I replied "I don't know where I'm going to sleep this evening." Shouldn't this be right??

June 22, 2016

Mariano-M

Yes,only for questions or exclamation

August 19, 2013

kparrish92

For those who may be confused, "dónde" works as an interrogative when it's part of a sentence that's a question or when it implies a question, as it does in this case. "I don't know where...." implies a question, although it is technically a statement.

November 9, 2015

beeohdee

This evening should be accepted, no?

November 27, 2015

mawill14

where does duolingo get these statements?

December 11, 2015

omirek

"I do not know where am I going to sleep tonight" - why not accepted? I think it's correct English

April 13, 2018

PansyPurple

Sorry, but it is not correct in English. You need the word order "I do not know where I am going" in English if it is not a question. Otherwise it would be, "I do not know. Where am I going to sleep tonight?"

April 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.