"No sé donde voy a dormir esta noche."

Translation:I do not know where I am going to sleep tonight.

5 years ago

39 Comments


warrio1010
warrio1010

So does 'donde' only have an accent when used in a question?

5 years ago

Royraju

In this sentence, "dónde" should have an accent.

5 years ago

Melita2

Roy, you are only on level 2 but you know your accents. You are right: no sé dónde...

4 years ago

luckyaioria

Yes: dónde, qué, cuándo, quién, only have an accent when used in a question.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sure enough. There is no question or exclamation so there is no accent.

3 years ago

Royraju

Then, the RAE (Real Academia de la Lengua Española) must be wrong, too. ;)

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=nUJs7Er0gD6xFrVi7E

4 years ago

ajabrams

To which I say - Damn I think you are correct even if it is messing with my head

4 years ago

Royraju

In my link, you can find, for instance, the sentence "No sé dónde me llevan", which I find quite similar to "No sé dónde voy a dormir".

Is there a similar sentence in your link?

I know that it's difficult to see the difference. But, it's really difficult to say this sentence with an unstressed "donde".

In this sentence "donde" is an interrogative adverb, not a relative adverb. And, in these cases, only after the verbs "haber", "tener", "buscar", "encontrar" y "necesitar" you can omit the accent mark on "donde".

Movement doesn't have anything to do.

4 years ago

ajabrams

I think you are correct - The funny thing is that no matter how I read that I cannot read it as in interrogative. However, upon thinking about it, I can't see it as a relative adverb either since there is no relative clause. Then again - Iré a donde tú vayas - I can't see that either way either.

4 years ago

Royraju

It must be very difficult to notice the difference... It's really subtle.

Even many native Spanish speakers make a lot of mistakes with relatives pronouns (and, unfortunattely with many other things).

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Is not "this night" an acceptable translation? Or is only "tonight" correct?

4 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

I have not lost points for this a second time. Please help me out! :)

4 years ago

nohaypan

"this night" is not normally used. It sounds poetic or ironic.

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

i think that after the night has already started it could be used without being poetic or ironic

4 years ago

nohaypan

Sorry, in English it's "today", "tonight," and "tomorrow." The use of "this day," "this night," or "the morrow" indicates that the intention is poetic or jocular, etc -- or (no offence intended) that English not the speaker's first language. (Exception: when "this" is used as opposed to "that").

4 years ago

Tomasz1

I really started learning English, when I started learning Spanish in English! Thanks!

4 years ago

LukeHoltom
LukeHoltom

While I'd agree that usage of "this night" is uncommon in English it's not incorrect. I don't see any reason it shouldn't be counted as correct as it could be said and is not even close to the weirdest sentence I've seen on Duolingo.

2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

I wrote 'this evening'. Can't see anything wrong with that alternative to 'tonight', can you?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

This evening - esta tarde.

2 years ago

DarleneLeslie

I replied "I don't know where I'm going to sleep this evening." Shouldn't this be right??

2 years ago

Mariano-M

Yes,only for questions or exclamation

5 years ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

Muchas gracias

5 years ago

kparrish92
kparrish92

For those who may be confused, "dónde" works as an interrogative when it's part of a sentence that's a question or when it implies a question, as it does in this case. "I don't know where...." implies a question, although it is technically a statement.

2 years ago

beeohdee

This evening should be accepted, no?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

This evening - esta tarde.

2 years ago

beeohdee

Thanks for the reply. Did not realize that.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There are now "Tips and notes" way back in the Common Phrases section that talk about this.

2 years ago

berijoy

What's the 'Common Phrases section'?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

On the French Home page you see what DL calls the tree. The third one is labelled Phrases.

2 years ago

mawill14

where does duolingo get these statements?

2 years ago

omirek
omirek

"I do not know where am I going to sleep tonight" - why not accepted? I think it's correct English

6 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Sorry, but it is not correct in English. You need the word order "I do not know where I am going" in English if it is not a question. Otherwise it would be, "I do not know. Where am I going to sleep tonight?"

5 months ago

kishoreholla

what is wron with " where am I going to sleep tonight?". It is not accepted.

4 years ago

Mariano-M

it's a statement,not a question

4 years ago

kishoreholla

Gracias. I did not realize that. Now I understand.

4 years ago

mawill14

"Where am I going to sleep tonight" is a question. "Where I am going to sleep tonight" is part of a statement.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.