"Jag läser ofta franska böcker."

Translation:I often read French books.

February 24, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Misieuroo

Is "Röd och svar" the Swedish translation of "Le rouge et le noir", written by Stendhal ? :D


devalanteriel

Almost. Its translation is called Rött och svart. :)


Rumour_man

Is there a rule about capitalisation for countries. As the country 'Franska' is capitalised, but in this sentence talking about French books, it's not? and if so, what's the full rule around capitalisation?


unadamlar

Does this mean that the books are in the french language or written/published in France? If i'm reading Swedish translations of books written by French authors; are they still "franska böcker", or should I say something like "böcker på franska"?


Arnauti

It's ambiguous much like in English, but böcker på franska unambiguously means 'books in French'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.