"Jag läser ofta franska böcker."

Translation:I often read French books.

February 24, 2015

13 Comments


Misieuroo

Is "Röd och svar" the Swedish translation of "Le rouge et le noir", written by Stendhal ? :D

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Almost. Its translation is called Rött och svart. :)

February 24, 2015

unadamlar

Does this mean that the books are in the french language or written/published in France? If i'm reading Swedish translations of books written by French authors; are they still "franska böcker", or should I say something like "böcker på franska"?

July 19, 2016

Arnauti

It's ambiguous much like in English, but böcker på franska unambiguously means 'books in French'.

July 20, 2016

unadamlar

Thanks!

July 21, 2016

Rumour_man

Is there a rule about capitalisation for countries. As the country 'Franska' is capitalised, but in this sentence talking about French books, it's not? and if so, what's the full rule around capitalisation?

January 18, 2016

Edvin40261

Franska is swedish for french not France it refers to The language. But in this context it means books from france

April 20, 2019

SarahTrask1

what is wrong with the translation: "I often read books in French"? I understand the paa franska part, but isn't it implied that the books are in the French language?

April 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Could be books that are French but in another language. Either way, it's a different sentence construction so that's why it's not allowed.

April 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.