"What is the name of the king of Sweden?"

Translation:Vad heter Sveriges kung?

February 24, 2015

15 Comments


Gexish

Would it be correct to say "Kungen av Sverige"? I think it's right in Norwegian Bokmål ("Kongen av Sverige"), but I don't know about Swedish.

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Sure, absolutely.

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's also accepted, yes.

February 24, 2015

KittyGoema

Vad heter Sveriges kongen?

March 3, 2015

Arnauti

The reason you can't say that is that you can't have a determinate noun 'owned' by a noun in the genitive. Just like you can't say the king's the name in English.
And it's kungen with an u in Swedish, en kung (in Danish and Norwegian, en konge).

March 3, 2015

friswing

But there is also an older form of the word 'king' = konung. It was in general use historically, you still see it in history books: Sveriges konung, giving it a greater amount of reverence.

March 13, 2015

Ezra746950

Vad är namnet på sveriges kung? Stämmer det? Om inte, varför inte?

March 11, 2017

IvarThomso

So I said "Vad heter kungen av sverige" and it was correct, but It's different from the recommended answer. Would my answer sound weird to native Swedish speakers?

September 24, 2018

devalanteriel

No, not in the slightest.

September 24, 2018

IvarThomso

Thank you my trusty penguin

September 24, 2018

Lukrecija2212

ok, I am familiar with the Vad heter.. phrase, but I am trying to form this sentence in the Vad ar ditt namn? option, but I can't get it right. I tried various combinations and all were wrong. Vad ar sveriges kungens namn? vad ar kungens av sverige namnet etc.. What would be the correct answer?

January 23, 2019

devalanteriel

We allow the construction Vad är namnet på Sverige kung / kungen av Sverige?

But the construction "What is the king of Sweden's name?" is extremely clunky in Swedish. Because of the double possessive, it would actually be Vad är kungens av Sverige namn? which is the grammatically correct way of phrasing it but which many if not most natives would likely still think was ungrammatical. This is not accepted and should not be used. :)

January 23, 2019

Lukrecija2212

Thank you again, devalanteriel, I feel like I've killed you with questions these past few days, therefore a lingot for you and thank you for the patience! ;)

I see it's a clumsy construction and not one I would use on a day to day basis but I sort of thought, if I could get it right I'd get a feel of a word order/construction of larger sentences with more possessives, which I suppose will come up later in the course. Sort of like an excercise outside of my current level to see if I could do it instinctively. Obviously not.

January 23, 2019

devalanteriel

I'm just glad it's helpful. :)

Well, don't beat yourself up over it. A majority of Swedes would probably not be able to make that construction instinctively, so a learner certainly should not be expected to.

January 23, 2019

ZoranTodor

the king = kungen

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.