"Italy was world champion four times."

Translation:A Itália foi quatro vezes campeã mundial.

August 19, 2013

24 Comments


Paulenrique

"FOI campeã mundial FOI" o.O

August 19, 2013

valdemarvascaino

17.11.2013

Reiterada n/data solicitação para correção do erro na tradução já apontado por Paulenrique.

November 18, 2013

anachron

11.04.2014

The error is still there ...

April 11, 2014

nmendri

They seem to have corrected it.

August 20, 2014

JohnGrunewald

I don't understand how the word champion is an adjective? I would call it a noun. So then it shouldn't have to agree with anything.

February 17, 2014

Davu

It is a noun with two variants (like "ator/atriz"): a male champion is called one version and a female champion is called the other. As "Itália" is feminine it takes the female version.

February 17, 2014

JohnGrunewald

That clears it up. obrigado.

March 8, 2014

rickharned

I don't understand the repetition of the verb "foi" in this sentence? Can someone explain?

May 7, 2014

Davu

It's a mistake that still hasn't been fixed.

May 7, 2014

SeaOfSand

"campeã"?? Not campeão?

August 19, 2013

Davu

Italy is feminine, don't you know? :-)

August 19, 2013

SeaOfSand

Yes, but it has accepted campeão as an adjective for feminine words before I believe?

August 19, 2013

LolaValentine

If it did, then it was wrong. It should only accept feminine adjectives.

October 13, 2013

AlfSagen

Well...not to ruin the fun, but strictly speaking, champion or campeã/campeão isn't an adjective at all, but rather a noun on its own. However this word is similar to e.g. professions ('ele é um professor' and 'ela é uma professora'). In English, since there aren't genders for nouns, it's not common, but there are a few cases where nouns have two forms, such as 'actor' vs. 'actress'.

April 14, 2014

AlfSagen

Funny thing...in the Android app, if you don't get it wrong, you cannot file a problem... :-S

March 20, 2014

Mesmorino

You can now! (24/4/14)

April 24, 2014

PHScanes

Every problems fixed 29.5.14

May 28, 2014

anachron

Sounds good, but at the top of this discussion page it still repeats "foi" twice:

> Translation: A Itália foi campeã mundial foi quatro vezes.

May 29, 2014

orfeonegro

Still wrong. June 6, 2015--- and June 20, 2015, come on DL - wake up !

June 6, 2015

Spacegryphon

I still don't understand when to use pro/para.

September 10, 2014

Davu

Do you mean "por/para"? (I ask because "pro" is simply an informal version of "para o".)

Try danmoller's guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3185480

September 10, 2014

Spacegryphon

That's exactly what I mean. Thanks.

September 10, 2014

cazort

So after getting "campeão" marked wrong because of gender, and learning this, I then encountered this unreportable bug: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24610825

It would be great if both this could be fixed (allowing "a campeã" to be accepted there) and the deeper problem of not allowing the thing to be reported, could also be fixed. It's frustrating to encounter a bug and not have the option of reporting it.

September 26, 2017

copa_delos_gatos

As an aside, without the "four times" qualifier, would "pretérito imperfeito" tense be used here, since the time frame is then uncertain and they may no longer be the champions?

August 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.