1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Italy was world champion fou…

"Italy was world champion four times."

Translation:A Itália foi quatro vezes campeã mundial.

August 19, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sakkess

Can you put "quatro vezes" in the end as in "A Itália foi campeã mundial quatro vezes."? How about the definite article a? Can you say "A Itália foi a campeã mundial quatro vezes."?


Paulenrique

You can say "A Itália foi campeã mundial quatro vezes", but using "a campeã" sounds a bit unusual.


Paulenrique

"FOI campeã mundial FOI" o.O


anothernobody

what about "...campeã do mundo"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it works also.


valdemarvascaino

17.11.2013

Reiterada n/data solicitação para correção do erro na tradução já apontado por Paulenrique.


anachron

11.04.2014

The error is still there ...


nmendri

They seem to have corrected it.


SeaOfSand

"campeã"?? Not campeão?


Davu

Italy is feminine, don't you know? :-)


SeaOfSand

Yes, but it has accepted campeão as an adjective for feminine words before I believe?


Alf-Sawman

Well...not to ruin the fun, but strictly speaking, champion or campeã/campeão isn't an adjective at all, but rather a noun on its own. However this word is similar to e.g. professions ('ele é um professor' and 'ela é uma professora'). In English, since there aren't genders for nouns, it's not common, but there are a few cases where nouns have two forms, such as 'actor' vs. 'actress'.


emeyr

In the US the use of "actress" is falling into disuse. Likewise, "waitress", "mailman", "fireman"...


LolaValentine

If it did, then it was wrong. It should only accept feminine adjectives.


JohnGrunewald

I don't understand how the word champion is an adjective? I would call it a noun. So then it shouldn't have to agree with anything.


Davu

It is a noun with two variants (like "ator/atriz"): a male champion is called one version and a female champion is called the other. As "Itália" is feminine it takes the female version.


JohnGrunewald

That clears it up. obrigado.


rickharned

I don't understand the repetition of the verb "foi" in this sentence? Can someone explain?


Davu

It's a mistake that still hasn't been fixed.


PHScanes

Every problems fixed 29.5.14


anachron

Sounds good, but at the top of this discussion page it still repeats "foi" twice:

> Translation: A Itália foi campeã mundial foi quatro vezes.


[deactivated user]

    Still wrong. June 6, 2015--- and June 20, 2015, come on DL - wake up !


cazort

    So after getting "campeão" marked wrong because of gender, and learning this, I then encountered this unreportable bug: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24610825

    It would be great if both this could be fixed (allowing "a campeã" to be accepted there) and the deeper problem of not allowing the thing to be reported, could also be fixed. It's frustrating to encounter a bug and not have the option of reporting it.


Alf-Sawman

    Funny thing...in the Android app, if you don't get it wrong, you cannot file a problem... :-S


Mesmorino

    You can now! (24/4/14)


Spacegryphon

    I still don't understand when to use pro/para.


Davu

    Do you mean "por/para"? (I ask because "pro" is simply an informal version of "para o".)

    Try danmoller's guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3185480


Spacegryphon

    That's exactly what I mean. Thanks.


copa_delos_gatos

    As an aside, without the "four times" qualifier, would "pretérito imperfeito" tense be used here, since the time frame is then uncertain and they may no longer be the champions?


CarloGamag1

    A Itáli foi campeã mundial quatro vezes should also be accepted. Please explain why Duo has rejected it. Muito Obrigado


CarloGamag1

    Disregard my previous entry.I just realized that I had not used the A article. By the way why is A Itália necessary? The same for O Brazil.


kkacheltje

    Do countries always need an article? I put Italia without ´a´ and in another exercise, I put Brasil instead of O Brasil. Both times my answer was wrong. So am correct in concluding that you never write a country´s name without article?


Paulenrique

    Countries take a definite article almost every time, except for headlines. Also note that a few countries take not article at all.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.