Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry, de man slaapt."

Translation:Sorry, the man is sleeping.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Armandoaac

'Sorry, the man's sleeping' was considered wrong here. Please review.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Contractions are handled automatically by Duolingo, but it doesn't recognize contractions with nouns. There is nothing we can do about it.

3 years ago

Armandoaac

Oh, ok. Good to know.

3 years ago

Lisa881677

Het spit me, the man sleeps it is not accepted. Why?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It seems to me that you are mixing languages.

  • Het spijt me = Dutch
  • The man sleeps = English
1 year ago

SirJ0hnson

How exactly is the S in sorry pronounced? I have heard it said differently in some samples. In some cases the letters Z and S are still confusing for me. From the basic exercises I remember them generally being pronounced like the s in "sock" and z like in "zipper", yet in the sound clip here it is pronounced like a "shh-". Maybe I'm hearing it wrong.

4 months ago