"He fills his pockets."

Translation:Líonann sé a phócaí.

3 years ago

5 Comments


GordMcFee
GordMcFee

One wonders if this is at the root of the English expression "he lined his pockets".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s unlikely; this sense of “line” comes from Old English, from the same root as “linen”, which was used as a lining in cloaks, robes, etc.

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

Why is this lenited and not eclipsed? GnaG says lenition after possessive with "a" only lenites if it is the 3rd person sg. masc. Perhaps this is an idiom thing, where we use plural in English but a singular in Irish, but I thought we were dealing with a literal phrase here, not a figurative one.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“His” is third-person, singular, and masculine. A bpócaí would be the translation for “their pockets”.

3 years ago

Searlasmane

…mar is polaiteoir é

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.