1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He fills his pockets."

"He fills his pockets."

Translation:Líonann sé a phócaí.

February 24, 2015

5 Comments


GordMcFee

One wonders if this is at the root of the English expression "he lined his pockets".


scilling

It’s unlikely; this sense of “line” comes from Old English, from the same root as “linen”, which was used as a lining in cloaks, robes, etc.


Searlasmane

…mar is polaiteoir é


djzeus01

Why is this lenited and not eclipsed? GnaG says lenition after possessive with "a" only lenites if it is the 3rd person sg. masc. Perhaps this is an idiom thing, where we use plural in English but a singular in Irish, but I thought we were dealing with a literal phrase here, not a figurative one.


scilling

“His” is third-person, singular, and masculine. A bpócaí would be the translation for “their pockets”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.