Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Betaal jij de oude vrouw?"

Translation:Are you paying the old woman?

0
3 years ago

27 Comments


canongigue
canongigue

what is 'Are you paying for the old woman?'

6
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Betaal je voor de oude vrouw?

17
Reply13 years ago

DanielJaquez

'Betaal je de oude vrouw' is not correct ? Whats the difference betwen je and jij ?

5
Reply3 years ago

KateBest1

I got this wrong too. I think it would be right if it was a written question but because its spoken we need to write what she actually says. The only problem is that to me it sounds like she says 'je' and not 'jij'!!

3
Reply3 years ago

martinezzi

As far as I read from a dutch learning book in grammer section, jij is used when you want to put emphasis on jij and je in other cases.

1
Reply1 year ago

JordStan28

Why not "Did you pay the old woman?".

2
Reply3 years ago

JPS_Originals

Did you pay the old woman would be past tense, though i dont know what that would be in Dutch, i'm sure we will learn it later on and that the sentence would be different

3
Reply13 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Either: Betaalde jij de oude vrouw? or Heb jij de oude vrouw betaald?

But yes you are right "Did you pay...?" Indicates that it happened in the past, which is not the case with the Dutch sentence.

7
Reply13 years ago

JordStan28

Dank ja.

0
Reply3 years ago

Reward88

Is that also correct: Heeft u betaalde de oude vrouw?

0
Reply2 years ago

Lekkerpoesje

"hebt u" not "heeft"

0
Reply2 years ago

Reward88

Dankjewel

0
2 years ago

CarsonSimon

That's what I said too

0
Reply3 years ago

Mascarell3

I don't know why it is betaal jij, shouldn't it be betaaltT jij because it is the second person?

Can you help me please?

2
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If the verb precedes the subject it loses the -t when the subject is je/jij.

11
Reply2 years ago

jamoncillo0

That ackward moment when your friend finds you at the Red Light District...

2
Reply1 year ago

Armandoaac

What would be 'Is the old woman paying you?'

1
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Betaalt de oude vrouw jou?"

19
Reply13 years ago

Armandoaac

Great! Dank je!

0
Reply3 years ago

BezSmith

what is "why are you paying the old woman"

0
Reply2 years ago

AnaBGonza
AnaBGonza

Shouldn't it be "Are you paying to the old woman?"

0
Reply2 years ago

Marsfire666
Marsfire666

That wouldn't be a proper English sentence. You would need an object like "Are you paying money to the old woman?", otherwise you leave out "to".

0
Reply1 year ago

Unmujica
Unmujica

What is the use of this phrase? In which case do you say that? Or what is the meaning of it? Thank you

0
Reply1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

It is "oude" because of de??

0
Reply1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Yes you have to pay the old bag.

0
Reply1 year ago

ThomasDeeh

Isn't 'betaal' used if you yourself are paying? Wouldn't it be 'betaalt' for someone else?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

0
Reply1 year ago