"Me gusta tocar la campana."

Translation:I like playing the bell.

5 years ago

15 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

I got a fever and the only prescription is more cowbell...

5 years ago

Mega_Bobby

"I like to touch the bell" Haha.

3 years ago

EllenSierra

I translated: I like to touch my companion!!! LOL...Can't keep my mind out of the gutter : )

3 years ago

cbingiel

Why is it "me gusta" and not "yo gusto"? Doesn't "me" mean I would be the object of whatever is liking? Might be a dumb question but it just seemed odd to me.

3 years ago

DavieBDawg

Because the word "gusta" itself isn't grammatically equivalent to "likes", it's more similar to "pleases".

3 years ago

Idraote

even similar languages have significant differences in sentence constructions. Me gusta is formed more or less like it pleases me, only "it" goes after "gusta". There are forms you simply have to learn without looking for a word by word translation.

2 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

In english we ring a bell.

4 years ago

SondreSver

Didn't try it, but I wonder if "I like to sound the bell" would work...

5 years ago

venetoblu

I think that 'to sound' [also 'ring'] would come from the verb 'sonar' rather than from 'tocar'.

4 years ago

lucky101man

Maybe you're right, but "I like to ring the bell" was accepted. FEB/15

3 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

"I like to ring the bell" accepted Feb 12, 2016.

2 years ago

joatmoo
joatmoo

No native would say "I am playing the bell", unless it was used as a musical instrument in a band. As previously stated, ringing the bell or sounding the bell would be correct

2 years ago

joatmoo
joatmoo

"it were"

2 years ago

Idraote

In this sentence I always translate "tocar" with "touch" because campana/bell is not a musical instrument in the singular. It should be -tubular- bells or campanas -tubulares.

2 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

Examples on YouTube:

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.