Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The victim"

Translation:La víctima

4 years ago

10 Comments


DukeDoon

What about male victim?

3 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Can someone tell me when to use an accent, because i cannot work it out myself

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Use of the accent here is telling us that the penultimate syllable is not accentuated and instead the first syllable is.

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Gracias, te agradezco tu ayuda

4 years ago

bluebunny84ppg
2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Why does el victimo not work here?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

La víctima (and la persona) are feminine nouns, even if the victim (or the person) is a male.

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Thanks marcy65brown for the explanation!

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

So, then it would be "el víctima" when talking of a male victim?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, still "la víctima."

1 year ago