"It only concerns him and his family."

Translation:Det angår bara honom och hans familj.

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


Solvind

Shouldn't it be sin familj?

May 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, this is a good question. The answer is no, because "han" is not the subject of the sentence.

June 28, 2016

chaered

I'm not sure, but I think "sin" would have to refer back to the subject of the sentence, which in this case is "det" (i.e. not ham <- honom).

June 27, 2016

HPFoley

Technically, it depends on the context; but without context, I think that any reasonable person would interpret in the sense that warrants a sin.

June 7, 2016

passar

Berör borde vara accepterat då det är något i familjen och kan vara personligt nära.

February 24, 2015

passar

There is another good word other then angår in Swedish used for concerns in this context: Berör, this should also be right. Berör = concern, touch, feeling.

June 28, 2016

mukama_2

How do you choose between sin and hans

November 8, 2016

Yerrick

"Sin" can only be used to refer to the subject of the sentence. This subject is "det", not "han" or "hon."

December 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.