"Pigen har smukt kort hår."

Translation:The girl has beautiful short hair.

February 24, 2015

7 Comments


Mingan8

It looks like 'hår' doesn't have a plural the same way 'hair' does not. Correct?

February 24, 2015

RidderJakob

That is correct :)

February 24, 2015

Mingan8

I had to ask. It might have been a strange quirk talking about a single hair all the time or simply Homer Simpson hair

February 24, 2015

AlunHewins

I translated this has "The girl has pretty short hair", which was marked correct, but is definitely not how I would put it. "pretty short hair" would mean, to me, "very short hair". In English there is a big difference between "pretty short hair" and "short pretty hair".

I see the recommended answer is "beautiful short hair", which is better, but it got me thinking about adjective order, and how the first adjective can sometimes modify the second adjective rather than the noun (I guess that means it functions as an adverb?)

Anyway, here's my question: does the same thing happen in Danish? Can you have a situation where there is a big difference between (adjektiv 1)(adjektiv 2)(substantiv) and (adjektiv 2)(adjektiv 1)(substantiv)

March 10, 2017

RyagonIV

Usually you would place commas between the adjectives, to make it clear that they aren't adverb-adjective constructions, but that seems to fall out of fashion more and more.

"Pretty" is a fun word in English since it can function as both an adjective and an adverb without changing its shape. You usually form adverbs by adding "-ly" to the adjective. Similarly, most Danish adverbs have a -t at the end, which is coincidentally also the suffix for intetkøn adjectives, so you can probably come up with a couple of situations.

  • Han har et smukt, skrevet brev. - He has a beautiful, written letter.
  • Han har et smukt skrevet brev. - He has a beautifully written letter.
  • Der er et dårligt, grønt hus. - There is a bad, green house.
  • Der er et dårligt grønt hus. - There is a terribly green house.
  • Den er en virkelig, klog hund. - It is a real, smart dog.
  • Den er en virkelig klog hund. - It is a really smart dog.
March 15, 2017

Harry456443

So in this case, I answered "the girl has beautifully short hair", but was marked wrong, even though both answers are correct ... I note RyagonIV below mentions that usually, commas are used to separate adjectives in Danish to show that they are successive adjectives, and not an adverb and an adjective ...

September 6, 2017

Bjoern925513

The content of the sentence does not make sense :)

March 20, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.