1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det sammanlagda antalet"

"Det sammanlagda antalet"

Translation:The total number

February 24, 2015

25 Comments


MonsieurCal

I'm very confused. So 'sammanlagda' is an adjective of antal in this sentence. Would I say 'en sammanladg antal'. When is it an adverb? Why would you use 'sammanlagt'?


Arnauti

It's ett antal so that would be ett sammanlagt antal.
If you use it on its own, to mean 'in total', it's an adverb. Sammanlagt är du skyldig mig 120:- 'In total, you owe me SEK120' (example from Wiktionary https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/sammanlagt)
We use sammanlagda in the sentence here for the same reason you use total. You could have just said 'the number'; we could have just said antalet.


MonsieurCal

Okej. What about a use of it as an gender word? Does it have a noun form?


Arnauti

There's no noun form of sammanlagt, no. There's a verb sammanlägga which has an abstract noun sammanläggning (which I doubt I've ever used).
For the noun total, use summa, totalsumma, or slutsumma.


MonsieurCal

Thank you very much


hellpitt

when do I use numret vs antalet like we have in this example?


HelmutH21478

"Sammanlagd" reminds me of the German word "zusammengelegt" which means "consolidatet".


Johan697651

What is the difference between ett antal and ett nummer?


person222222

Why is it sammanlagda here and not sammanlagt?


jwbards

From the adjective hints:

If the noun is definite, the adjective takes the ending -a in all cases, no matter gender or number. What’s important to note, however, is that whenever a definite noun is used together with an adjective, an article is placed in front of the adjective. This article is den for singular en-words, det for singular ett-words, and de for plural words (note that de is pronounced as ‘dom’).


person222222

Oh okay, sammanlagd is an adjective. I that totally flew over my head somehow....


cheezwizard93

Is the whole number not correct here?


devalanteriel

A whole number in English is synonymous with an integer, i.e. all numbers that can be written with only digits and no fractions, decimals, or other symbols except the minus sign. So it doesn't work as a translation.

Edit: And just for reference, whole number would be heltal in Swedish. :)


Kim197311

Whole numbers are the set {0,1,2,3...} whereas integers are whole numbers and their opposites {...-3,-2,-1,0,1,2,3...}. You are correct that fractions and decimals are not included in either, but whole numbers and integers are very different number sets in math.


Chris-Butler

Is " Det samman antalet" incorrect? Is samman the adjective which becomes sammanlagda when in definite form?


Zzzzz...

I think samman is an adverb meaning 'together' and is similar to ihop. Samma antal would mean 'the same number'. I am not a native speaker, though.


jerobarraco

I don't fully understand why it repeats the "the". Det .... antalet


Jonathan606349

That's kinda just how Swedish rolls... "Bilen är ny" but "den nya bilen".


Farzinnia

If "sammanlagda" is an adjective here, why we didn't use the ett form of this? Det sammanlagt antalet


MarvelMani1

as jwbards posted above: From the adjective hints:

If the noun is definite, the adjective takes the ending -a in all cases, no matter gender or number.


Aj4Y2c

Was the difference between numret and antalet ever explained?


MarvelMani1

as per devalanteriel in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24019089

An antal is a number as in an amount.

A siffra is a number as in a numerical digit.

A nummer is a number as in a nominal number.


Baba7249

I take it it's actually the passive participle?


alexwooty

I translated this SV-EN as 'the total figure' - would that not be correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.