"Det sammanlagda antalet"

Translation:The total number

February 24, 2015

20 Comments


MonsieurCal

I'm very confused. So 'sammanlagda' is an adjective of antal in this sentence. Would I say 'en sammanladg antal'. When is it an adverb? Why would you use 'sammanlagt'?

July 27, 2015

Arnauti

It's ett antal so that would be ett sammanlagt antal.
If you use it on its own, to mean 'in total', it's an adverb. Sammanlagt är du skyldig mig 120:- 'In total, you owe me SEK120' (example from Wiktionary https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/sammanlagt)
We use sammanlagda in the sentence here for the same reason you use total. You could have just said 'the number'; we could have just said antalet.

July 27, 2015

MonsieurCal

Okej. What about a use of it as an gender word? Does it have a noun form?

July 27, 2015

Arnauti

There's no noun form of sammanlagt, no. There's a verb sammanlägga which has an abstract noun sammanläggning (which I doubt I've ever used).
For the noun total, use summa, totalsumma, or slutsumma.

July 27, 2015

MonsieurCal

Thank you very much

July 27, 2015

hellpitt

when do I use numret vs antalet like we have in this example?

August 26, 2017

cheezwizard93

Is the whole number not correct here?

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

A whole number in English is synonymous with an integer, i.e. all numbers that can be written with only digits and no fractions, decimals, or other symbols except the minus sign. So it doesn't work as a translation.

Edit: And just for reference, whole number would be heltal in Swedish. :)

February 24, 2015

Kim197311

Whole numbers are the set {0,1,2,3...} whereas integers are whole numbers and their opposites {...-3,-2,-1,0,1,2,3...}. You are correct that fractions and decimals are not included in either, but whole numbers and integers are very different number sets in math.

January 13, 2019

Chris-Butler

Is " Det samman antalet" incorrect? Is samman the adjective which becomes sammanlagda when in definite form?

May 27, 2015

Zzzzz...

I think samman is an adverb meaning 'together' and is similar to ihop. Samma antal would mean 'the same number'. I am not a native speaker, though.

May 28, 2015

jerobarraco

I don't fully understand why it repeats the "the". Det .... antalet

June 20, 2015

Jonathan606349

That's kinda just how Swedish rolls... "Bilen är ny" but "den nya bilen".

June 26, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Why is it sammanlagda here and not sammanlagt?

October 4, 2015

jwbards

From the adjective hints:

If the noun is definite, the adjective takes the ending -a in all cases, no matter gender or number. What’s important to note, however, is that whenever a definite noun is used together with an adjective, an article is placed in front of the adjective. This article is den for singular en-words, det for singular ett-words, and de for plural words (note that de is pronounced as ‘dom’).

October 8, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Oh okay, sammanlagd is an adjective. I that totally flew over my head somehow....

October 8, 2015

Baba7249

I take it it's actually the passive participle?

October 17, 2015

alexwooty

I translated this SV-EN as 'the total figure' - would that not be correct?

May 9, 2017

Johan697651

What is the difference between ett antal and ett nummer?

August 18, 2017

HelmutH21478

"Sammanlagd" reminds me of the German word "zusammengelegt" which means "consolidatet".

August 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.