1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O computador pede uma senha …

"O computador pede uma senha que eu não conheço."

Translation:The computer asks for a password that I do not know.

August 19, 2013

7 Comments


rmacheshire

This one made me think about the difference between "pedir" and "perguntar". It seems that "perguntar" is to ask a question and "pedir" is to ask for something.


Paulenrique

you're right. Perguntar is related to question (for "to ask a question" we say "fazer uma pergunta")and "pedir" to ask for things.


jackit

I always think of it as if "pedir" is "to request" and "perguntar" is "to ask", but then I guess these two are pretty close in meaning in English anyway so that may not help as much as your distinction.


LambKen

Why is 'which I do not know' wrong?


Pauline863107

I said “is asking” rather than “asks” because that is how I would say it in English. I was marked wrong. Help please!


xJC4Rx

It seems weird to "conhece" a password. Like it's a living thing or something. Makes it much more difficult to know when to use conhece vs saber


Paulenrique

Yes, "saber" works better here!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.