"De är kanske bröder?"

Translation:Maybe they are brothers?

February 24, 2015

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dirack

Woops, I was assuming kanske came from a Swedish form of chance, so the leap to perchance - perhaps - maybe wouldn't be far.
But it's derived from kunna [Old Norse: can, to be able / know how to do ] + ske [Old Swedish: happen ].

Still an effective mnemonic, though (in my head anyway) :D


PaoloLim

Can't it also be "Are they possibly brothers?"?


Zmrzlina

No, that'd be "är de möjligtvis bröder?", and while I understad the semantics of it I do think it's good to know and practice the difference between possibly and maybe.


HoroTanuki

would "Kanske de är bröder?" be allowed, or does kanske have to go after a verb?


Zmrzlina

No, but kanske är de bröder would work.


person222222

In the notes and tips, it says that adverbs can only go after the verb. Are there a lot of exceptions?


Arnauti

I changed the text there into this, which I think is more accurate:

Unlike English, adverbs are always placed after the verb in sentences that start with the subject. This is because of the V2 rule – the verb must always come second.

It is definitely possible to put the adverb before the verb, but
1. then the subject must go after the verb
2. this is a less common word order

But you can definitely say things like Långsamt går jag hem 'Slowly I walk home' – it can easily sound poetic since it is a less common word order, but it's a totally correct sentence.

There's a longer post about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 that may also be helpful.


HelenCarlsson

Isn't "kanske" an exception here? You can actually say "De kanske är bröder", but that word order doesn't work with any other adverb. I think I once read that this special case is because "kanske" originally was "kan ske" (≈ may be).


Arnauti

Yes, I think kanske is the only real exception, but the rule it can break is V2, there isn't a rule that says the adverb absolutely has to go after the verb in main clauses. (Adverbs that describe the verb action usually go after the verb in main clauses, but that's a tendency, not a rule).


FurvusVulpes

Would that still be a question, if you change the word order?


Zmrzlina

With a question mark in writing or a slight rise of tone at the end in speech, yes.


alexwooty

Why is it 'de är kanske bröder?' rather than 'är de kanske bröder?' I thought we should invert verb and subject to form a question?


ZL321

It's the same in English really -- are they maybe brothers? and they are maybe brothers?


sotnosen93

I would say "Är de kanske bröder?" is a possible translation (as Arnauti explained above, "kanske" is a possible exception to the V2 rule), but it's not the most common one. It also gives me a different feeling than Duolingo's sentence; Duolingo's sentence makes me think of someone speculating that they may be brothers, while your question makes me think of someone asking someone else if they happen to be brothers, by any chance.


mskiwoeli

shouldn't there be [ɧ] sound in "kanske"?


Zmrzlina

Kanske kan be said as either [kanɧɛ] or [kanʃɛ]. Both are common and used. Where I'm from, in Stockholm, the latter is more common.


Silsool

Is de really pronounced 'dom' or is that an error?


ZL321

De and dem are most of the time pronounced "dom". There are certain situations where they can be pronounced "de" and (presumably) "dem" respectively, but you'll never go wrong pronouncing them "dom" always.

De lagar mat -- pronounced "dom"

De blåa skorna -- can be pronounced either "dom" or "de"

I'm not a Swede, so don't completely take my word for it. But this is just information I'm passing down here.


Arnauti

Read all about the pronunciation of de here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7746672
tl;dr: some dialects pronounce it as di; the pronunciation de is only ever used by people reading aloud.


JavadMousa3

Hej Marion. that is one of the problems you may almost have in hearing as a forign language student at the begining


EdvardDean

In standard Sweden Swedish, 'de' and 'dem' are both pronounced dom nowadays. In Finland Swedish, however, I'd say more than half of Swedish speakers still have a clear distinction between them, saying 'di' and 'dem' like in Norwegian and Danish.


thorr18

Am I right to believe that, since the verb comes 2nd, this would not be a question except for the puncuation at the end telling us it is being treated like one? Could I say it as a statement also, if I excluded the question mark?


Arnauti

Yes, just like in English, we can create questions using just intonation, and this is an example of that.


Cami-AG

I somehow translated this as "maybe they are breads?". I'm starting to worry about my bread addiction.


sergey.cy

Why 'could be' is not correct?


Mona3a3

Why is it in a question form? I thought it is a reporting sentence, not a questioning sentence.


EdvardDean

Exactly. People don't seem to know how to use question marks anymore.


person222222

Too me, "Maybe they are brothers?" and "Are they maybe brothers?" Have different meanings to me. The former is rhetorical while the later, albeit funny sounding (thought I do hear it sometimes), is a non-rhetorical question. Do both of these meanings apply to this sentence, or would they latter be better translated as "Är de kanske bröder?"


JyrgenDengo

Is there some difference between maybe and probably. Because They are probably brothers wasn't accepted as an answer.


thorr18

Maybe = it may be. There is a chance. Perhaps.
Probably = there is a high probability. Not just a chance but at least more likely than not.


sotnosen93

I agree, and to build on this: As a native Swede I would translate "They are probably brothers" as "De är förmodligen bröder".


Q_C

Uhh, currently "They may be brothers" is accepted but it occured to me after the fact that I do not think this should be accepted given the presence of the question mark in the Swedish sentence.


Dave11247

I answered "Maybe they are bread?"


CedSgm7N

The word order seems funny to me. I would have put the "kanske" at the beginning. I guess as an English speaker I'm doing a direct translation (which I know doesn't always work) and seeing this example as saying "They are maybe brothers." Of course, that sentence would be very weird in English.


kII2byr2

Could that also be "Perhaps they are brothers?"


jonizacja11

What's wrong with "may they be brothers?"


EdvardDean

'May they be brothers' is a third person imperative, like 'may all your daughters be born with three bottoms' or 'let there be light'. It's a completely different meaning.


rconan

Native English speaker here, surprised that "they are maybe brothers?" is not accepted


Betty781

Can we say "Är de kanske bröder?" too?


Trilby16

The Swedish sentence is a statement. Why is the correct answer a question?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.