1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui parla troppo velocemente…

"Lui parla troppo velocemente."

Translation:He talks too quickly.

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


KatrinaKett

"He talks too quickly" said no Italian ever!


Germanlehrerlsu

I think that talking too quickly is not necessarily the same as talking too fast. Speaking too quickly could mean that one hasn't given sufficient thought to what one wants to say which is different than talking too fast. Does the same difference exist in the italian?


HaroldWonh

So does the DL voice!!


Jae633849

Anche la voce robotica di Duolingo parla troppo velocemente!


alfaman1

I do not understand why "rapidly" is not acceptable.


Germanlehrerlsu

alfaman1: I think 'rapidly' should be accepted and you should report it, since 'speaking fast' and 'speaking rapidly' are fairly synonymous to me at least. "Quickly" could also have the connotation of 'speaking out of turn,' or as I said earlier in another post, without sufficient forethought.


Muyil

Both voices said 'velucamente'. How do we know when 'o' is supposed to be pronounced as 'u'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.