Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Habíamos descubierto la comida."

Translation:We had discovered the food.

5 years ago

25 Comments


howcheng
howcheng

Food ahoy!

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

<Sid of ICE AGE> Food! Wonderful food! Glorious food!!

3 years ago

Saphira509

Water, water, everywhere. And not a drop to drink, except maybe, that drop. Slurp hmm, tasts a little voice goes hoarse salty.

2 months ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

And what a find it was!

3 years ago

MargretheAnton

Hahaha!

3 years ago

snowdove

"We had uncovered the food" should also be accepted as a correct answer. Will have to try it sometime...

4 years ago

speedier

I entirely agree snowdove. I actually changed my answer from discovered to uncovered as it seems much more common with food (for protection against flies), whereas I would venture the opinion that discovering food is not the most everyday activity!

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=descubierto

Reporting it 16 November 2014

3 years ago

hedgehodg

I had that exact same thought process just now...looks like they haven't changed it after 2 and a half years...

1 year ago

DJCOG123
DJCOG123

I just had the same issue haha

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

To find = encontrar (irregular verb). In English, to find and to discover have slightly different meanings. The same is surely true in Spanish.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"La" before a word can refer to the word in general a general sense. See this: http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/08a10.htm

"1. Before nouns intended in a general sense and all abstract nouns:

<pre> Los mexicanos adoran las fiestas. Mexicans love parties. La gente piensa que el dinero es vital. People think that money is vital. La libertad es esencial en la vida. Freedom is essential in life. Me gusta el pescado. I like fish. Me interesa la política. I am interested in politics." </pre>

Therefore, couldn't this sentence mean "We had discovered food." [They had been stranded on an island, their food was gone. Suddenly, they had discovered food on another part of the island.)

In English, "we had discovered the food " means: They were on an island. Pirates came by, stole their food, and hid it. However, after the pirates left, they searched for their food, and they then "had discovered the food." In English, "the food" refers to a specific food." And not "food in general"

Can someone explain?

Gracias.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's been a while, but I'll explain.

Using the definite article is not about "an unspecified amount/type of food", which you tried with your example, but rather "the concept of food". Something that accounts for all food, a general truth.

Putting this into an example (I like your pirates) it would look something like this: "The pirates had always only drunk rum, but then they discovered food." - "Los piratas siempre solo habían bebido ron, pero entonces descubrieron la comida." Like, they had never eaten before, but now they got to know what food is.

9 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

A STREAK OF 592 DAYS!! HOW DO YOU DO IT?!?!?!? THAT'S 1.62191780822 YEARS!!!

5 months ago

mojavejeeper

"uncovered" the food counted wrong. Reporting it.

2 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

What's the matter with you people?!?

5 months ago

caballero14

Why is "found" given as a second option for "descubierto", but the program refuses to accept "found" in an answer?

5 years ago

Ashendary

Maybe you've written "I found the food" and not "I had found the food"?

3 years ago

MargretheAnton

It did for me...

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

And me (6/15)

3 years ago

Baconquistador

So THAT'S where my roommate hid all the Oreos!!!

2 years ago

annalovesgym

OH MY GOSH?!?!?!? (gasp)

1 year ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

Why is "the" necessary in this sentence. "We discovered the food" and "We discovered food" are the same.

7 months ago

liamharrop

Holo come esta

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Muy bien, gracias. Tambien?

5 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Nesecity of life.

5 months ago