"Chieda a un poliziotto!"

Translation:Ask a police officer!

August 19, 2013

29 Comments


PatriciaMe301788

How do I know the difference between " Ask a police man" or "Ask for a policeman" in Chieda a un polizioto? :-\

April 28, 2015

CaraDePauUK

Chieda un poliziotto => ask for a policeman Chieda A un polizziotto => ask a policeman

July 27, 2015

marygbaker

Thanks!

October 16, 2015

DonNaples1

Tks

November 23, 2017

PennyMannel

The extra letter, "A" is in the shorter sentence? Doesn't make sense to me!

July 9, 2018

tralalalex

Why chieda here? Is this the polite form? Which doesn't sound polite at all to me...

August 19, 2013

LaMilanese

Yes, it's the polite form. It doesn't sound polite because of the exclamation mark at the end (which transforms this sentence into a kind of order) but the speaker is probably talking to a stranger, so he/she uses the polite form.

August 20, 2013

myselfandi

My grammer cheat sheet says that "Formal You" requires Congiuntivo presente (present subjunctive) respectivly in either 3rd person singular or plural.

An explanation at the beginning of this lesson by duolingo would be great though!

March 29, 2015

Bunny2013

Duo corrected me by calling it the "command form" (?)

October 2, 2013

Tongue-twisted

Imperative forms are command forms

June 20, 2014

HydraBianca

So how do we know what ends with 'a' and what with 'i'?

October 13, 2014

xyphax

for imperative, 2nd person singular, if the infinitive is '-are' then the command ends in a. If '-ire' or '-ere' the verb ends in i.

October 26, 2014

rljones

Except, in "-i/ere" verbs, like "chiedere," the formal imperative (for Lei) also ends in "-a."

October 27, 2014

Normano

If you want to know the time ...

October 25, 2014

iosonoyi

what's wrong with "Ask for a policeman"? What's the function of "a" here?

November 17, 2014

erdnaoluap

iosonoyi, in your sentence you are commanding someone to ask/search for a policeman, because you don't have one in front of you to help you. However, Duolingo's sentence has a policeman, and it is just indicating that a question has to be asked to that policeman(Ask a policeman what you have to ask for).

I suppose that "a" works here meaning "ask it to any policeman you want". So, the correct meaning is "Ask a policeman".

ASK whatever you want to A POLICEMAN

December 31, 2014

iosonoyi

Grazie e felice anno nuovo!

December 31, 2014

SmidgeonOfHope

So is this "Lei", then? Otherwise it would be "chiedi", right? Since NON-are verbs follow second person singular?

July 21, 2017

EugeniaAT

I wrote "cop" and was marked wrong. Is it really so inappropriate to use "cop" as a translation here?

August 1, 2014

formaggiamente

Probably, as there are equivalents of "cop" in Italian (e.g. "sbirro").

August 6, 2014

EugeniaAT

Ohhh I didn't know that. Thanks!

August 6, 2014

ferrimed

i did the same here. :((((

September 24, 2014

colbymenning

Chieda formal of Lei. Chiedere form of verb requires di when an infinitive follows and meaing is "ask.". But chiedere is not listed in verbs that require "a" after but is shown in examples of "ask" with "a."

May 8, 2015

carli1195

Surely if you're merely 'asking', there's no urgency and therefore you could take the time to use a more polite/formal tense than the imperative? I just can't imagine this sentence being put into use. 'Find' or 'call' a policemen, yes, but with 'ask' wouldn't you say 'you could try asking a policeman' or something less blunt?

July 8, 2014

GastonDorren

I don't know about Italian, but in my Spanish-language experience I was surprised to find that the 'polite imperative' would be perfectly acceptable in many cases. English, lacking a polite form, will express politeness in a roundabout way, whereas Spanish (and perhaps Italian) does it with just the ending.

March 8, 2015

jesse.panada

It should be "Chieda ad un poliziotto!"

July 1, 2016

JenLovesSpanish

Should it not be chiedi its the 2nd person not 3rd person

February 28, 2018

AlmightyScience

per SCOTUS: "non parlare mai alla polizia!"

April 8, 2019

RonRGB

imperativo presente (chièdere)

chièdi (non chièdere) tu

chièda egli

chiediàmo noi

chiedéte voi

chièdano essi

July 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.