1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen har brevet."

"Mannen har brevet."

Translation:The man has the letter.

February 24, 2015

9 Comments


kendall1379

This seems slightly like Harry Potter...


isuck4

If it's "the letter", you can think of a special kind of letter, like a letter from Hogwarts


Zylbath

Am I mistaken or is every long 'e' pronounced with a slight and short 'a' at the end? I also heard it at 'te'.


emiloxy

I've been hearing it the same way.


Zylbath

As I have progressed now, it's already 4 months ago =), I can say that most long vowels have a slightly /a/ after them. I can't find it in most of the official transcription but it is definitely and evidentally there.


IDreamed

Is it normal in regular speech to end all nouns with definite articles? It looks weird to me to have a sentence in english as "the man has THE letter" as opposed to "the man has A letter". I'm not saying the sentence is wrong, but, in regular speech, would one say "mannen har ett brev" has opposed to the example above? Or is it right to constantly use definite articles in swedish?


flapdoddle

You're about to be served, run for it!


Smeetheens

Why is the "a" in "mannen" short instead of long, despite there being two "n"s?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.