"Mannen har brevet."

Translation:The man has the letter.

February 24, 2015

10 Comments


kenbob1

This seems slightly like Harry Potter...

February 24, 2015

ashakiran0

how so? :P

May 4, 2015

isuck4

If it's "the letter", you can think of a special kind of letter, like a letter from Hogwarts

March 26, 2016

Zylbath

Am I mistaken or is every long 'e' pronounced with a slight and short 'a' at the end? I also heard it at 'te'.

July 19, 2015

emiloxy

I've been hearing it the same way.

November 17, 2015

Zylbath

As I have progressed now, it's already 4 months ago =), I can say that most long vowels have a slightly /a/ after them. I can't find it in most of the official transcription but it is definitely and evidentally there.

November 17, 2015

flapdoddle

You're about to be served, run for it!

June 6, 2016

Smeetheens

Why is the "a" in "mannen" short instead of long, despite there being two "n"s?

September 23, 2016

IDreamed

Is it normal in regular speech to end all nouns with definite articles? It looks weird to me to have a sentence in english as "the man has THE letter" as opposed to "the man has A letter". I'm not saying the sentence is wrong, but, in regular speech, would one say "mannen har ett brev" has opposed to the example above? Or is it right to constantly use definite articles in swedish?

August 26, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

imagine we've been talking about a strange letter we've received; "where is it now?" "the man as the letter"

when you speak of a specific letter, not just any old random letter, you'll use "the" in English.

June 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.