1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var tappade du plånboken?"

"Var tappade du plånboken?"

Translation:Where did you lose the wallet?

February 24, 2015

30 Comments


Mr.Magic-Logic

If they knew that, they probably would have found it by now.


devalanteriel

I'm not that sure. My brother managed to lose his wallet in the Indian Ocean once.


Lickerish

There's an old riddle that asks 'Is something lost if you know where it is?'


FLchick

I lost my prescription glasses in the Atlantic Ocean - it was a choice between the glasses and my bikini bottoms.


devalanteriel

I've been coming across this thread now and then for over a year now, and I still struggle to come up with a plausible chain of events which would lead to that specific dilemma.


22879

Maybe offering a lingot would explaint the chain of events.


devalanteriel

Hell, she can have a hundred - I have well over 20,000.


Elspeth425691

Bikini bottoms come off pretty easily when jumping into water, maybe she was mid jump...and had something in her other hand already?


SunnySundquist

Surely the glasses were more important. ;-)


FLchick

You always find what you are looking for in the last place you look, ;-)


jarrettph

Man hittar alltid det man letar efter på det sista stället man söker. :)


devalanteriel

, but otherwise that was perfect. :)


jarrettph

Great! :) Prepositions will probably always be a bane to my language learning. :/


devalanteriel

I hear you...


jarrettph

Getting into Hebrew prepositions now and it's the same nightmare all over again. :D


SunnySundquist

för då man slutar titta?


MikyNik1856

One always find what he's looking for in the last place he would think of. Got it?


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 31st, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

It's only a small error, but var is a common and important word so it should really be correct everywhere.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/073017dc825c42b89ff10ffa436a1ef4.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


person222222

is "var" pronounced like "va"? I thought that's how "vad" was pronounced


Arnauti

Here the r should melt toghether with the t in the next word to form a retroflex sound. However the present TTS isn't good with r:s, she tends to drop them like in this case. But the r should always be heard in some form in the var meaning 'where'.


penguindonkey

This roughly translates as "where did you lose the wallet?". Can you say "var tappade du din plånbok?". How do we know it's his/her wallet?


Arnauti

In this case, the main translation is the wallet. But it could just as well have been your wallet, because we often use a definite form to refer to whoever is most likely to be the owner. We can and do say din plånbok etc too, but usually only when it's not clear from context who the item belongs to. Here's a link to a post about this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


Maarit290350

burse is "en börs", a little bag where you keep your coins.


Maryateresa77

"Where have you lost your wallet" was not accepted: wht? It's the same meaning, same words


devalanteriel

"have lost" is in a different tense than "did lose".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.