"Var tappade du plånboken?"

Translation:Where did you lose the wallet?

February 24, 2015

25 Comments


Mr.Magic-Logic

If they knew that, they probably would have found it by now.

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

I'm not that sure. My brother managed to lose his wallet in the Indian Ocean once.

February 24, 2015

Lickerish

There's an old riddle that asks 'Is something lost if you know where it is?'

March 2, 2015

FLchick

I lost my prescription glasses in the Atlantic Ocean - it was a choice between the glasses and my bikini bottoms.

October 4, 2016

devalanteriel

I've been coming across this thread now and then for over a year now, and I still struggle to come up with a plausible chain of events which would lead to that specific dilemma.

March 1, 2018

22879

Maybe offering a lingot would explaint the chain of events.

May 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Hell, she can have a hundred - I have well over 20,000.

May 16, 2018

SunnySundquist

Surely the glasses were more important. ;-)

August 5, 2018

FLchick

You always find what you are looking for in the last place you look, ;-)

May 23, 2017

jarrettph

Man hittar alltid det man letar efter på det sista stället man söker. :)

May 23, 2017

devalanteriel

, but otherwise that was perfect. :)

May 27, 2017

jarrettph

Great! :) Prepositions will probably always be a bane to my language learning. :/

May 27, 2017

devalanteriel

I hear you...

May 27, 2017

jarrettph

Getting into Hebrew prepositions now and it's the same nightmare all over again. :D

May 27, 2017

SunnySundquist

för då man slutar titta?

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 31st, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

It's only a small error, but var is a common and important word so it should really be correct everywhere.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/073017dc825c42b89ff10ffa436a1ef4.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

August 31, 2017

JacobLoMenzo

"Var" can mean "was" or "where"?

December 25, 2015

ploxold

Yes. And sometimes "each".

Var bor du? - Where do you live?

Jag/Vi var hemma. - I was/We were at home.

De får ett äpple var. - They get one apple each.

February 26, 2016

LenaStorli

"Var" also means "pus". "Det är var i såret."

April 17, 2016

SunnySundquist

Var du var?

August 5, 2018

AlecHirsch1

is "var" pronounced like "va"? I thought that's how "vad" was pronounced

October 17, 2015

Arnauti

Here the r should melt toghether with the t in the next word to form a retroflex sound. However the present TTS isn't good with r:s, she tends to drop them like in this case. But the r should always be heard in some form in the var meaning 'where'.

October 22, 2015

penguindonkey

This roughly translates as "where did you lose the wallet?". Can you say "var tappade du din plånbok?". How do we know it's his/her wallet?

May 4, 2016

Arnauti

In this case, the main translation is the wallet. But it could just as well have been your wallet, because we often use a definite form to refer to whoever is most likely to be the owner. We can and do say din plånbok etc too, but usually only when it's not clear from context who the item belongs to. Here's a link to a post about this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

May 30, 2016

Maarit290350

burse is "en börs", a little bag where you keep your coins.

December 31, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.