1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag köper tandkräm."

"Jag köper tandkräm."

Translation:I buy toothpaste.

February 24, 2015

11 Comments


MissMuse

Would "tooth" be "tand," then? Just curious. :)


devalanteriel

Yep! :)

en tand, flera tänder


LingoLaura

and kräm must be cream/paste, that's my guess


Synthpopalooza

Correct. Literally, tooth cream. (I cheated and looked ahead and looked up parts of the body) ... :)


Yuki_Shiro

We have in german (as an old word) "Tandkrämer", a keeper of a shop with little things. Hmm. Now after this to me it sounds more like a dentist.


JoseeV64

I guess the "Krämer" part of your "Tandkrämer" is related to the Dutch "marktkraam" and the very old "marskramer"; the first is a market stall and the other was someone who came by with a large basket on his back to sell all kinds of things. The "kräm" of the Swedish "tandkräm" sounds French: crème.


devalanteriel

That's correct. The kräm in tandkräm - and other similar terms for cooking and medicine - comes from French, likely originally from Latin cramum meaning "cream".

We actually have krämare in the shopkeeper sense in Swedish as well, although it's borderline archaic nowadays. It's from kram, basically meaning "goods", from a Middle Low German word for the kind of tent coverings used by salespeople.


JoseeV64

Great, your description is "een marktkraam".


DanielLuna729625

In Brazil we have a toothpaste called "Tandy"!


RainBlue7

Why not "en tandkräm"?


devalanteriel

Cream tends to be a mass noun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.