Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana yo tendré más dinero."

Translation:Tomorrow I will have more money.

3 years ago

26 Comments


FramingNoise

This is for when you borrow from the cartel.

2 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

Exactly, that's what I used to tell them before I lost a finger...

1 year ago

KathrynMorgan15

Why, are you going to rob a bank

1 year ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Why is the 'yo' needed, when the verb is clearly conjugated as 'I"?

3 years ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

It is there for emphasis. I'll give you an example context: - Tengo más dinero que tú, Mario. - Pues, mañana YO tendré más dinero.

1 year ago

Duck465596
Duck465596

In speaking the language, it is not really needed, but is easier for people to understand. It is good to always put yo, tu, usted, nosotros, ustedes, in front of the verb even when conjugated. Unless its a reflexive verb...

1 year ago

DaneLarsen2

It's not needed, but you can still say it.

11 months ago

Mapleson

It is only needed because it is a listen and repeat exercise.

3 years ago

thesamm72
thesamm72

In the future tense (like the imperfect tense), the yo form and the he/she/you/it form have the same conjugation. The subject is used as a clarifier.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sorry, but this isn't true in the future tense:
Yo tendré
Él, ella, usted tendrÁ
Perhaps you were thinking of the conditional?

2 years ago

RobInco1

Tomorrow i am going to have more money. Should be accepted

1 year ago

Duck465596
Duck465596

No it shouldn't, "I'm going to have" and "I will have" are different. Mañana voy a tener mas dinero." Vs "Mañana yo tendré mas dinero." Yes it means the same thing technically, but the purpose of this course is to conjugate the verb "tener" into future tense, instead of always using the verb "ir" (for "voy").

1 year ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

Mañana yo tendré màs lingots

1 year ago

medfordtim

Isn't "yo tendre" repetitive? ( "I I will have") as opposed to " yo tendrá"?

2 years ago

Kain468050

Putting in the "yo" puts more emphasis (and clarity) on who is speaking. It's not necessary to have the "yo," but "yo tendré" still translates to "I will have."

"Tendrá," by the way, is the he/she/it/Usted (3rd person singular) conjugation. Saying "Yo tendrá" would translate as "I it will have..." which doesn't make much sense.

1 year ago

elise10101

would it be mucho dinero instead of más dinero?

1 year ago

milje

I think mucho dinero would imply 'a lot of money', but más dinero is 'more money'

1 year ago

elise10101

oh ok that makes more sense. Thank you!!:)

1 year ago

merdlt
merdlt

"Mañana tendré más dinero". Es una respuesta que debió ser aceptada, pues el pronombre personal resulta redundante e innecesario, como en la mayor parte de las veces en español..

"Tendré" indica sin lugar a duda que soy yo quien tendré más dinero.

1 year ago

mikeftl
mikeftl

DL doesn't accept tender which is the English equivalent. Poseeré sounds better to me. Last time I used offer, which is a definition of tender, and it wasn't accepted. I think we have a problem here. Any native Spanish speakers care to comment.

2 years ago

Nimrod386674

Did Chris R from the room took over Doulingo ?

1 year ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

mas dinero? en un dia? jajajaja esa es una buena broma

11 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Pay day.

3 months ago

GabbyHilario
GabbyHilario

I like this confidence!

10 months ago

eri.anna.5

¡Ojalá!

5 months ago

RobChristiansen

¡Lo quiero todo!

2 months ago