Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De schildpadden zien hun eten."

Translation:The turtles see their food.

3 years ago

18 Comments


bb_o
bb_o

Would the Turtles see them eat be a different sentence?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. "Hun" is the possessive "their", so "hun eten" can only be "their food". To say "The turtles see them eat" would have to be "...ze eten".

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

but "hun" means "them" in another lesson.

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, "hun" has multiple uses.

2 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

like this
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4057744
De meisjes schrijven hun een boek.

2 months ago

bb_o
bb_o

Thank you :)

2 years ago

nashm999

schildpadden sounds like two separate words here

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Should be pronounced without pause indeed. Both schild (shield) and padden (toads) are words in on their own, but when schild comes directly before pad or padden it can only be turtle or turtles, since everybody knows turtles simply are toads with shields.

3 years ago

RandomCesar
RandomCesar

I once read that compound words should be pronounce with a small pause between words. Was that wrong?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Within a compound word you CAN add a pause when speaking or a dash "-" in writing (e.g. auto-onderdelen = car parts) if it makes it easier to understand, specifically for really long and uncommon ones. But generally you don't. Especially not if it's a straight forward combination and/or if it's a relatively common word. For instance there's no need for pauses in words like:

  • daklozenopvang (homeless shelter)
  • ziektekostenverzekering (health insurance)
  • wapenstilstandsonderhandelingen (cease fire negotiations)
  • barbequesaus (barbeque sauce)
  • aardappeloogst (potato harvest)
3 years ago

RandomCesar
RandomCesar

Muchas gracias :D

3 years ago

camjay99

You mean bedankt

2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

How to say : the turtles see they are eating.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I asked my friend, who is a native Dutch speaker. He says it would be "De schildpadden zien dat ze eten", literally "The turtles see that they eat".

2 years ago

gosurorix

What is the pronounciation difference between zijn and zien? Thanks.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I'll have to ask my native-Dutch friend, but I think "zijn" is either "ay" (as in "play") or "eye" (as in "fine"), and "zien" is "ee" (as in "clean").

1 year ago

gosurorix

Oh, now I recall it sounds like "play"! Thanks =)

1 year ago

BaneOfRome
BaneOfRome

In the Michel Thomas Dutch course, a few tips are given for producing the 'ij' sound, namely that the tip of the tongue should be against the bottom teeth and that the mouth should be more open than it would be in the pronunciation of the 'ay' in 'play'.

Granted, I am not a native Dutch speaker, but I find that those guidelines result in a fairly accurate reproduction of what is presented both within the MT program and also here on Duolingo.

7 months ago