1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fläskköttet"

"Fläskköttet"

Translation:The pork

February 24, 2015

12 Comments


Haesselmaas

Is it still correct to just say "fläsket" or is it necessary to say the whole thing ("fläskköttet")?


Arnauti

It's ok and should be an accepted translation everywhere in the course. fläsk may have a special meaning of very fat fläskkött, but in everyday life we often use fläsk to mean just any pork.

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fl%C3%A4skk%C3%B6tt


Herr-General

For me, as a native speaker, i don't see any compelling reason as to why it's "fläskköttet" and not just "fläsk". For example saying "Jag äter fläsköttet" instead of "Jag äter fläsk" just sounds weird to me. If you were to discuss different types of meat it would be more appropriate, but in an everyday conversation it just sounds unnatural to me.


Arnauti

Both are accepted on the reverse side. The reason we picked fläskkött as the main word is that it's unambiguous, to see how fläsk is ambiguous, see Wikipedia here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fl%C3%A4sk


cHello24

thanks for that detail, I thought it looked and sounded unnatural. I couldn't imagine a native speaker wanting to add additional syllables to something that ideally comes up in the context of food or meat. My question would be, is that true for beef as well though, because nöt means nut


ChloKokx

So nötkött = nutmeat?


Zmrzlina

It might look like that, but "nöt" is an archaic term for cattle.


Thirzavantrood

Does köttet mean meat or something? Because 'the beef' also ends with köttet.


ConnorTroy

"Kött" means meat so adding the different parts make it different types of meat


EllieSucks123

Köttet means the meat, putting some infront of it, for example, Fläsk will classify what meat it is, so the pork would be fläskköttet, and beef is nötköttet.


Triantafil1

shouldn't this translate to "the pork meat" instead of "the pork"?


devalanteriel

No, "pork" is the English term for swineflesh, and the Swedish corresponding term is fläskkött.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.