1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Meisjes zijn niet zwak."

"Meisjes zijn niet zwak."

Translation:Girls are not weak.

February 24, 2015

37 Comments


comf0rtablydumb

When I find myself in times of trouble, Duolingo comes to me, speaking words of wisdom, "Girls are not weak."


KyouyaOotori

... what about when it told us that the weak children don't eat?


Porf687590

Mine told me weak men drink wine...


deadkite

and sometimes it says very pointless things


comf0rtablydumb

Ik ben een banaan!


Porf687590

Sorry ik ben een appel


PaCa826187

If you're learning, there's a point.


dan.yen

de sinaasappel spreekt!


asherpaden

that was a Beatles reference wasn't it? (I figured it out all by myself :D)


DoreenGreenAge14

I spent literally like ten minutes trying to figure out what you were talking about and I just realized what you meant lol!


miladium

then it should have a "do not quit" as well


ShadowBR152

Depends, physicly, yes girls are weak, mentally also, and i dont mean to sound racist but they are not as good as men is most things


LisaKster1

you don't sound racist, you sound sexist which is in no way better


Lilit576845

Incel vibes incoming


HydraBianca

The sentence- "girls are not weak" the comment section- 20 deleted comments. Hmmm


Exnok

For girls it's WAY harder to gain muscle then men, but I wouldn't make fun of that, they work very hard on things.


Z.BendeguzW

Why was the niet before the zwak?


Lilly469157

I'd also like to know


SRChess

I am new with this grammar, so perhaps someone can correct me. I think niet drifts to the end of a sentence but falls before a complementing idea such as an adjective as it does here. It can be placed earlier in a sentence to make emphasis. The word 'geen' falls before non-specific objects, e.g., objects with no article or specifying pronoun, or name.


JC41Do

"Meisjes" is unintelligble on this normal speed recording. Very poorly voiced. Are these recordings edited together from separated recordings of words? Or are they entirely sythesised?


PrinceSidion

Synthesized. They use Google AI text to speech. However, the AI does do a pretty good job of emulation of actual language, so the way it said it was correct. Also, it was pretty clear to me.


Severalwings955

Is the -e not added if the adjective is after the noun?


yairith

Nee, jij bent...


DoreenGreenAge14

What's Dutch for f84k off? Does anyone know?


Brody54321

Ik hoop dat je kanker krijgt. This is pretty much the Dutch equivalent.


ok2Bwhite

Biology majors would beg to differ

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.