"Een muis tussen de katten"

Translation:A mouse among the cats

February 24, 2015

18 Comments


aanaaaa

February 28, 2016

BenjaminTank

TOTAL CHAOS!!!

June 5, 2015

theatreoflizard

I am just wondering if this is actually a common phrase in dutch

February 24, 2015

Susande

Nope, this is not an idiom, just some sentence about a mouse among some cats.

February 24, 2015

Virmyth

That's what I thought. When I thought it was idiom I was trying to figure out it's meaning but didn't make much sense except to maybe illustrate a rookie among professionals or something related to "a wolf is sheep's clothing".

November 13, 2015

Susande

FYI in Dutch we also use the idiom een wolf in schaapskleren.

November 16, 2015

LeftShpp

I understood it as "a sheep among wolves": scared, defenseless, odds stacked against it.

July 30, 2018

SeraphYDQ

That needs courage

June 28, 2015

calikid559

That's one brave mouse.

July 6, 2015

Wonkyth

Shouldn't it be "A mouse amongst the cats"?

February 15, 2016

El2theK
February 15, 2016

Princess746095

Is there a need for (de) before (cats)? A mouse among(st) cats but here (de) is added any reason?

April 17, 2018

DannyGardn

How do you say 'a partridge amongst the pigeons??'

May 25, 2016

JohnJohnNL

"Een patrijs tussen de duiven". It is not an expression, though.

November 14, 2017

leth_marc

Is "tussen de katten in" also acceptable?

December 19, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Tussen, zwischen and between all come from proto-Germanic twiskas (two-fold, double) as evidenced by the t(w) z(w) of twee, zwei, two.

English still preserves the distinction between between two people or two groups and among(st) several people or several groups. When I saw Een muis tussen de katten my brain said "Oh, there are two cats - that means use between". Then I saw among in the answer. So, does this mean Dutch does not maintain the between/among distinction?

July 5, 2018

El2theK

Even in English there is not always a clear difference between between and among(st): https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2015/06/29/grammar-myths-among-or-between/

July 5, 2018

yuyu2809

I'm not sure of this concept in English, but is the difference between "among" (more than two cats) and "between" (only two cats) lost in Dutch since "tussen" means both?

September 27, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.