"Een muis tussen de katten"

Translation:A mouse among the cats

3 years ago

18 Comments


aanaaaa

2 years ago

BenjaminTank

TOTAL CHAOS!!!

3 years ago

theatreoflizard

I am just wondering if this is actually a common phrase in dutch

3 years ago

Susande

Nope, this is not an idiom, just some sentence about a mouse among some cats.

3 years ago

Virmyth

That's what I thought. When I thought it was idiom I was trying to figure out it's meaning but didn't make much sense except to maybe illustrate a rookie among professionals or something related to "a wolf is sheep's clothing".

3 years ago

Susande

FYI in Dutch we also use the idiom een wolf in schaapskleren.

3 years ago

LeftShpp

I understood it as "a sheep among wolves": scared, defenseless, odds stacked against it.

6 months ago

SeraphYDQ

That needs courage

3 years ago

calikid559

That's one brave mouse.

3 years ago

Wonkyth

Shouldn't it be "A mouse amongst the cats"?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod
3 years ago

Princess746095

Is there a need for (de) before (cats)? A mouse among(st) cats but here (de) is added any reason?

9 months ago

DannyGardn

How do you say 'a partridge amongst the pigeons??'

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL

"Een patrijs tussen de duiven". It is not an expression, though.

1 year ago

leth_marc

Is "tussen de katten in" also acceptable?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Tussen, zwischen and between all come from proto-Germanic twiskas (two-fold, double) as evidenced by the t(w) z(w) of twee, zwei, two.

English still preserves the distinction between between two people or two groups and among(st) several people or several groups. When I saw Een muis tussen de katten my brain said "Oh, there are two cats - that means use between". Then I saw among in the answer. So, does this mean Dutch does not maintain the between/among distinction?

7 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Even in English there is not always a clear difference between between and among(st): https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2015/06/29/grammar-myths-among-or-between/

7 months ago

yuyu2809

I'm not sure of this concept in English, but is the difference between "among" (more than two cats) and "between" (only two cats) lost in Dutch since "tussen" means both?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.