1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad laver de ?"

"Hvad laver de ?"

Translation:What are they doing?

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


Futurulus

Is it normal to offset question marks with a space in Danish? Danish Wikipedia doesn't seem to do it: https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sp%C3%B8rgsm%C3%A5lstegn

(I found out recently that this is the rule in French—if not for that, I would have assumed it was a typo or due to some technical restriction.)

July 29, 2017

Xneb
Mod

    This isn't the normal way of writing it. The space was probably just a typo by whoever wrote the sentence, which is easily done based on the interface that's used to create new sentences.

    July 29, 2017

chaered

    The turtle audio seems to mispronounce the "laver", more like "lauer".

    February 24, 2015

Karilighed

    Isn't that the way how we really pronounce "laver"? I checked it here: http://da.forvo.com/word/laver/#da

    July 22, 2015

SamK311

    That pronunciation sounded different from the one here. The turtle audio rhymed with "tower"

    July 30, 2015

Mathilde.Buch

    if you're from west Jylland, it does rhyme with tower

    October 7, 2017

amanadiel

    Is there a reason why "what are they cooking" wouldn't be accepted?

    September 17, 2015

kpelle27

    Yes, cooking = "lave mad" (making food)

    December 5, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.