"Hvad laver de ?"

Translation:What are they doing?

2/24/2015, 9:38:57 PM

8 Comments


Futurulus

Is it normal to offset question marks with a space in Danish? Danish Wikipedia doesn't seem to do it: https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sp%C3%B8rgsm%C3%A5lstegn

(I found out recently that this is the rule in French—if not for that, I would have assumed it was a typo or due to some technical restriction.)

7/29/2017, 7:51:27 AM

Xneb
Mod

This isn't the normal way of writing it. The space was probably just a typo by whoever wrote the sentence, which is easily done based on the interface that's used to create new sentences.

7/29/2017, 10:35:05 AM

chaered

The turtle audio seems to mispronounce the "laver", more like "lauer".

2/24/2015, 9:38:57 PM

Karilighed

Isn't that the way how we really pronounce "laver"? I checked it here: http://da.forvo.com/word/laver/#da

7/22/2015, 12:31:14 PM

SamK311

That pronunciation sounded different from the one here. The turtle audio rhymed with "tower"

7/30/2015, 2:59:43 AM

Mathilde.Buch

if you're from west Jylland, it does rhyme with tower

10/7/2017, 3:43:58 PM

amanadiel
Plus

Is there a reason why "what are they cooking" wouldn't be accepted?

9/17/2015, 10:49:55 AM

kpelle27

Yes, cooking = "lave mad" (making food)

12/5/2015, 5:10:38 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.