1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad laver de ?"

"Hvad laver de ?"

Translation:What are they doing?

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


Futurulus

Is it normal to offset question marks with a space in Danish? Danish Wikipedia doesn't seem to do it: https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sp%C3%B8rgsm%C3%A5lstegn

(I found out recently that this is the rule in French—if not for that, I would have assumed it was a typo or due to some technical restriction.)


Xneb
Mod

This isn't the normal way of writing it. The space was probably just a typo by whoever wrote the sentence, which is easily done based on the interface that's used to create new sentences.


chaered

The turtle audio seems to mispronounce the "laver", more like "lauer".


Karilighed

Isn't that the way how we really pronounce "laver"? I checked it here: http://da.forvo.com/word/laver/#da


SamK311

That pronunciation sounded different from the one here. The turtle audio rhymed with "tower"


Mathilde.Buch

if you're from west Jylland, it does rhyme with tower


amanadiel

Is there a reason why "what are they cooking" wouldn't be accepted?


kpelle27

Yes, cooking = "lave mad" (making food)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.