"Hvad laver de ?"

Translation:What are they doing?

February 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Futurulus

Is it normal to offset question marks with a space in Danish? Danish Wikipedia doesn't seem to do it: https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sp%C3%B8rgsm%C3%A5lstegn

(I found out recently that this is the rule in French—if not for that, I would have assumed it was a typo or due to some technical restriction.)


Xneb
Mod

    This isn't the normal way of writing it. The space was probably just a typo by whoever wrote the sentence, which is easily done based on the interface that's used to create new sentences.


amanadiel

    Is there a reason why "what are they cooking" wouldn't be accepted?


kpelle27

    Yes, cooking = "lave mad" (making food)


HastaLaVista83

    I'm really disappointed about this skill! Many sentences do not even involve relative pronouns (like this one)! And many others refer to "hvis" and "hvad" which is quite easy because they are identical to English "whose" resp. "what". There should be more than one skill and there should be a big focus on the differences between "som" and "der". Fortunately there are other sites on the web that attend to these differences.

    And yes, in the hints section there is a huge mistake about the usage of "der"!


Fred-3-CMY

    Yes, I was puzzled to see this sentence! Where is the relative pronoun?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.