1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist Hamburg."

"Das ist Hamburg."

Translation:That is Hamburg.

August 19, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Catweasel

So what would "This is Hamburg" be? There being a distinct difference.


KoolSIM

It would still be 'Das ist Hamburg'. Depending on the context, the demonstrative pronoun 'das' can mean both 'this' and 'that'.


Carolynne96

The only translation was hamburg but I think it meant hamburger. I looked up hamburg and all I found is that it is a German city and museums - which would be very odd for us to learn about at this point in the lesson.


christian

No, it's the city of Hamburg. The German for the sandwich is "der Hamburger".


Carolynne96

So it is saying "That is Hamburg." as in the city? It seems odd that the city was mentioned randomly.


HallieGray

Hamburg is a well-known city. It doesn't seem at all random to me.


christian

Yes, it's the city.


yigitusta9

Ich bin Hamburger means im from Hamburg.


G0108

It is the travel lesson....


devilwizard

not at all i think knowing cities names even at this stage ist gut :3 one more word isn't big deal.. is it ?!


Carolynne96

Of course it's not a big deal, or 'a deal' at all. I was simply confused due to the fact that at that point in the lesson I wasn't learning about the countries cities. Therefore I didn't understand why the city was placed in. To put it simply the teaching of the name of the city was random and irrelevant to the rest of the lesson. I wasn't saying that it is not good to learn about the cities. Learning about the culture and cities is very important and interesting to me but I would have preferred it if I hadn't lost a heart due to a simple misunderstanding on my part. It gets frustrating having to repeat lessons, and as always the less confusion the better.


devilwizard

That's good to know that other people share my frustrations. ^^ I thought about Hamburger too, but luckily switched to the right answer. Sometimes I lose my last heart on the last question.. repeating lessons is indeed not an enjoyable experience but I believe it really helps to get things remebered.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is very relevant in a section about prepositions to learn some places to say you are from or going to.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.