1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estás loco."

"Estás loco."

Translation:You are crazy.

August 19, 2013

45 Comments


Conner42

So, is being crazy only a temporary state of being in this context? I'm guessing that you could say this is a time when this person comes up with an obviously dumb plan but he doesn't usually do it while you can use 'Tu eres loco' to someone who's actually crazy.

December 29, 2013

porquepuedo

Correct.

December 29, 2013

Conner42

Gracias

December 29, 2013

BrayanMorquechux

"Tú eres un loco" is more correct.

October 16, 2016

ElTimbo93

Why estas and not eres? :S

May 19, 2015

erikos45

In another exercise 'Eres loco' was accepted too. According to http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/266348/ests-loco-eres-loco-...-which-one-is-correct- 'Eres loco' is used for instance as a pathological illness, 'Estás loco' is used as you being crazy in this moment for something you do.

May 25, 2015

Jose681076

Good question! Buena pregunta! That is my Ingles attempt at Espanol, lol.

This was very confusing to me for a long time.

Just think of 'eres' as permanent. Tu eres un hombre. He will ALWAYS be a man from now on.

The other is a temporary condition. 'Estas loco' means you are just acting crazy at this moment. 'Eres loco' means you are committed to an institution for LIFE, and permanently. You will never leave.

April 10, 2017

AlexanderVollgas

I think the translation should thus be: You are being crazy.

July 11, 2017

PianistKevin

estas is a state of mind a person has, for example, ella esta loca means "she's crazy" (as a condition) but if you wanna say someone is a crazy person in general, it would be something like "Donald Trump es loco"

February 11, 2018

emrekaraku

Johnny la gente esta muy loca!:D

September 15, 2015

flint72

Aquí lo tienes!

August 13, 2016

boglena

Shakira's Loca https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KewfYKJy8YU

Watch once, try to forget the word... If only we had illustration videos like that for all Spanish vocab

February 29, 2016

Agricultura1990

why not "eres loco?" Being crazy is permanent, isn't it?

December 30, 2014

PunkJesus

Depends.
Eres loco - You're crazy (by illness).
Estás loco - You're crazy (let's say in an argument situation) (temporary)

ser - to be (permanent)
estar - to be (temporary)

February 7, 2016

mortisimago

I can tell you, as a psychiatrist, that there are many forms of temporary psychosis

February 9, 2016

DerekVisser

'Soy loco' as in I'm mad ;)

November 16, 2014

Majklo_Blic

Preferably "Estoy loco." Hopefully you aren't mad all the time.

May 5, 2015

kassco410

I was taught in high school Spanish that you could only use "loco" to mean truly insane. Not for being silly or wild like we use the term crazy in the U.S. Is that not true anymore?

August 7, 2016

CharlesDain

I think your teacher was oversimplifying to keep from confusing you. "Ser loco" means to be insane and "estar loco" means to act in a insane manner. "¡Estas loco!" is commonly used as a mild insult that means essentially "You are being unreasonable." It's not quite the same as "You're crazy!" in American English but I can see how it would appear that way at first glance.

May 6, 2017

Telisa7

This is interesting. I would love to hear from people who know just how true this is in different regions

December 14, 2016

AR_Elsherbiny

I don't think that is true. Because I heard a native Spanish speaker using it on a Spanish TV series. She used "Estas".

December 15, 2016

SpacemanBenny

Yes, I am crazy. Thanks for noticing. :)

December 3, 2016

Bridget720155

Yo sé.

December 4, 2016

Nomdeploomy

craycray

December 6, 2016

JustinTunl

Difference between 'mad' and 'nuts' ?

April 15, 2014

THeNeeno

Depends on where you are from and context.

September 17, 2015

JonathanWheeler

Would this be a joke, an insult, or either?

February 17, 2015

YoSoyColson

I suppose it depends on context. It's just like if I were to say "You're crazy." in English. I could easily use that as an insult or a joke, depending on context.

September 18, 2015

Blas_de_Lezo00

It could be colloquial or even familiar. Not necessary an insult.

December 12, 2017

gordonjackson1

I put "Are you crazy" but got it wrong. I see there is no question mark. Is this a totally unacceptable answer?

August 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "loco" is an arabic word.

    October 16, 2016

JamesJomiz

    Hypocryte.

    November 2, 2016

likethree

    *hypocrite

    January 29, 2017

JEHBARNINO

    Duolingo is confirming my urges to quit Spanish and move on to something else...

    January 1, 2017

Theresa_Carlos

    Don't need a reminder...

    February 20, 2017

ToyibOyeleye

    Whoops, I wrote "You is crazy", I must be crazy

    March 5, 2017

fifn22

    I'm nuts, baby, I'm mad The craziest friend that you've ever had You think I'm psycho, you think I'm gone Tell the psychiatrist something is wrong Over the bend, entirely bonkers You like me best when I'm off my rocker Tell you a secret, I'm not alarmed So what if I'm crazy? The best people are All the best people are crazy, all the best people are

    March 31, 2017

almarioboter

    In Filipino it is "loko".

    April 20, 2017

bodwomon

    12 june 2017 you cray not accepted

    June 12, 2017

miranda48999

    yo lo puse igual en el traductor y me salio estas loco

    September 22, 2017

yesitisme1

    How can I turn this phrase to the question "are you crazy" ?

    October 20, 2017

waiyu2014

    Thanks a lot, Duo.

    November 5, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

    "Yo loco loco y Vd. loquita loquita"

    December 12, 2017

EugeneLavo

    Thanks

    March 8, 2018

coolmondude

    "You're nuts!"

    You used the wrong word.

    You're mad.

    March 22, 2018

    Related Discussions

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.