Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"fear na gcat."

Translation:the cats' man.

3 years ago

11 Comments


bryji

"The cats' man" is given as correct answer here, but shouldn't that be "fear na gcait" instead of "fear na gcat"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Cat has what is considered a "weak plural", so the genitive singular is the same as the nominative plural, and the genitive plural is the same as the nominative singular. SO what you're seeing here is a different case.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Note: Use of the genitive plural is very weak today. Many native speakers will say fear na gcait (using the nominative plural), although most obey it in writing.

3 years ago

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

I think I saw the two versions here

3 years ago

obekim

Could "the cat man" be a possible translation? eg if you were talking about someone who is known for having a lot of cats (like the "Crazy Cat Lady" in the Simpsons).

2 years ago

SilverPill

This is just getting ridiculous now. I feel like Alice in Wonderland here. Is this the man that belongs to the cats (plural) or the man who is characterised by cats? I've noticed duolingo puts an apostrophe before the S of a possessive noun even if it's not an individuals name, so now I'm wondering why there isn't an apostrophe after the S in cats....

1 year ago

piongain

my head is breaking over the genitive case, it's like a puzzle every time I have to figure out which makes a word plural or singular and reverse this for that ... ugh.

1 year ago

piongain

Okay I just need to be more careful ... na gcat ... should have told me that it is plural for cats, but my eyes focused on gcat (not gcait or cait which is plural) I'm not going crazy after all! I just have selective vision. :-)

1 year ago

Daleswords
Daleswords

The translation above (at least as I write this) reads "the cats' man." which is correct by all the references and style guides I've checked so far.

I entered "the cats' man" (the only difference from the above being that I left off the full-stop at the end, which DL typically ignores) and it was accepted, but flagged as a typo.

The correction shown was "the cats man", with no apostrophe. Bad English! Bad! Somebody find me a newspaper...

Anyway, the DL database must have some subtleties that have been missed here in setting these up.

The inconsistency is really strange and I would report it if there was a way to do so. The only options on this question are Bad audio (there is no audio), bad hover hints, and incorrect Irish.

11 months ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

The correct answer shown to me in the skill was "The man of cats" not "the cat's man" as shown above. These are both different things, so which is, or is it both? Gah this is going to take me forever to get

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

What I see above is "the cats' man", not "the cat's man". The sentence is referring to plural cats.

"The man of the cats" is another way to say "The cats' man".

3 weeks ago