1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sugar is my enemy."

"Sugar is my enemy."

Translation:Socker är min fiende.

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


TheRealJason

"Sir, we've got hostile movement on the radar." "Who is it?" "Sugar." "My god..."


Ollyfer

“Lord have mercy on our souls...” Brace yourselves--sugar is coming!


Edinfabio

Evil sugar is coming.


exqeriment

Socker är min fiende men flickan äter socker. Ugh!


jppira

Indeed, I am diabetic. A nice conversation starter.


Samvinder

Does 'Sockret är min fiende" carry a different meaning?


devalanteriel

Yes, sockret is in the definite, so it means "the sugar".


AnjaliDevi5

That's the truth. That's why I always have monk fruit/dolcedi/coconut sugar/stevia/erythritol at hand. I don't want the enemy advancing past a certain perimeter.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.