1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I need my book."

"I need my book."

Translation:Jag behöver min bok.

February 24, 2015

4 Comments


HoroTanuki

why can't this be "Jag behöver sin bok"? (if "sin" means "my own")


devalanteriel

You're on the right track, but sin is used for third person, min for first person singular. So sin means "his/her/its own", not "my own".

Here's a full list of reflexive possessive pronouns (common gender):

  • jag - min
  • du - din
  • han/hon/den/det - sin
  • vi - vår
  • ni - er
  • de - sin

HoroTanuki

Oh, thanks, I was comparing it to my language (moj/svoj (my/my own)) and since "svoj" starts with an "s" the same as "sin" I thought min and sin are interchangeable. My bad :)


Ulincsys

I have been looking for a comparison chart on pronouns like this for a while, have a Lingot!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.