Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan las artes, sobre todo el cine."

Translation:I like the arts, especially films.

5 years ago

23 Comments


flemisa

Why was "especially film" rejected? el cine is singular, isn't it?

5 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

yeah I agree, Duolingo is busting our balls here.

4 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

"Especially film" sounds more appropriate in English. I'm reporting it.

4 years ago

Z.Z.
Z.Z.

sobre is translated as on or about. Why "especially" in here?

4 years ago

tristan.be

I had the same question. Previously my understanding of sobre has always been either "about" or "on/above" the use of "sobre todo" may translate roughly to "above all" which could mean "especially" - although it would be nice to have that confirmed...┬┐Alguien?

4 years ago

eshewan

Yea you've got it! Literally "above all" --> "especially"

4 years ago

AdrianBrink

But DL doesn't accept 'above all'. (Reported on 19 April, 2014).

4 years ago

edwardp95
edwardp95

It accepts "above all" as of Oct. 2014 :)

3 years ago

eshewan

Well that's...disappointing (thanks for reporting)

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Cine" is movies or cinema. "Teatro" is theater.

5 years ago

regmic4

I used "movies above all" but it was rejected.

2 months ago

friend050

I am not a native English speaker, but I do not see why this translation is wrong: "I like arts, above all cinema" DOU claims I must add the article the

4 years ago

GoyoLeo

I am a native English speaker, and I can confirm that "the arts" is the correct one, but I don't have a good explanation as to why. Simply saying "arts" just sounds weird :) You can say "I like art", but, to me, that usually means you like the type of art you can see at an art museum. Where as "I like the arts" includes everything.

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

If you refer to school subjects you might say i prefer arts to sciences

4 years ago

anniemaringo

"The Arts" refers to the various modes of expression such as poetry, music, visual art, dancing, etc. "Arts" does not really have a meaning on its own. Arts Crafts, Arts Sciences, etc. is really the only time that the plural of art is used. Similar discussion: https://www.englishforums.com/English/WhatDifferenceBetweenArtsArts/nwkgx/post.htm

1 year ago

salsabandit

forget the "clutter", "especially filM" sounds much better

4 years ago

KennyChunn1

Why does sobre todo translate to especially.. Why not especialmente

4 years ago

countghost

I typed "me gustan las artes sobre todo el cine" and it was rejected -- apparently because I didn't put in the comma! I have never had a "type what you hear"rejected because of punctuation.

2 years ago

machtibor

They should have used "above all" in the English translation to help students memorize the connection between the words easier.

2 years ago

JimSteel3
JimSteel3

Me is not plural therefore gusta is not plural. Translate the DuoLinguo answer and you get 'the arts, and above all, film, like me. It is nice to be liked.

2 years ago

Pedro170111111

The sound check is screwed up. It gives me a pass before I pronounce the last word or two.

11 months ago

JohnAddiso

the translation I got, "over all else movies" makes no sense in English

4 months ago

______Matt______

Is cinema not considered art?

4 months ago