Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las modas de este año son completamente diferentes."

Translation:This year's fashions are completely different.

5 years ago

86 Comments


StuFoster
StuFoster

Since when is it normal to make the word fashion plural!?

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Actually I've heard that plural form more than a few times considering I dabbled into apparel design at school before. But it is more common to say "trends"

4 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

I would say that "fashion" as both the singular and plural is common outside the fashion world. But I have had a few friends in the fashion business and they use "fashions" occasionally.

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

I have always thought of fashions as specific examples of clothing whereas fashion referred to the broader trend. While some dictionaries don't seem to recognize this difference this one seems to: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fashion

2 years ago

Apurv_A13

Since justin beiber and ariana grande came into picture

9 months ago

santiUTN
santiUTN

Fashion is an abstract concept, so specially in spanish it depends on what are you talking about. In this phrase it looks like refering to a more general way of fashion, so it's plural

3 years ago

ErikShoemaker

I refuse to write "fashions" for duolingo

4 years ago

ErikShoemaker

gawd they still don't allow fashion...

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I wrote, "This year's fashion is completely different" and it was accepted 15/12/17

2 years ago

AlonsoIbat
AlonsoIbat

I have to wait until December 2017?!

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Oops! That was not valid and I can't retract the got. The date is for the 17th of December, 2015. I used the international format which computers like best. with the year first, then the month, then the day. The way that is common in the US is 12/17/15. And the way it is common in Europe nis 17/12/15. When the day and month are low numbers it is impossible to know what the date actually is for sure.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, I was wrong in what I did, the yeasr should have been shown in full as 2015/12/17. That would have been less confusing.

Okay, cool. I was not sure what the Brits used. Did not know about South America, either, and that's good to know. Looks like the US is fairly out of step with the rest of the world in regard not only the metrtic sysetem but dating, too. In any case, with either the Old World or the New World system whenever the day is less than 13 one can never be sure what the day and month is... as sometimes you can't be sure which "correct" system is being used.

I just wonder how much trouble the situation has caused down through time.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Nowadays my minimum abbreviation would be 17 Dec 2015.

Edit: I should have said this is only clear in English.

2 years ago

AlonsoIbat
AlonsoIbat

I use the British date system, which happens to also be used by the Europeans and the South Americans too. It's just the North Americans who are plain wrong. ;)

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Roger, your "minimum" is possibly the least likely to be misunderstood. However, it only works in English Speaking countries, thus, excluding, Europe, S.A. Asia, and Russia, happy, happy Africa, and Mars.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I seriously hope the slaves to computer's win the race as YMD is obviously the most logical, computer-wise thinking, that is.

Are you sure China, Iran, Japan, S. Korea, Belgium, Lithuania, Hungary and Sweden, use the word, "JAN"?

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Except for mainly the medical business the US has also failed to adopt the metrtic measurement system as well. A hold over to the old British system along with a tiny island out in the Pacific which is not even on any map.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

LAS MODAS SON DIFERENTES:

I also prefer 9 Jan 2016. However there are 6 ways to order Day Month Year and 4 are in use:

DMY: 09 Jan 2016, in use by a majority

DYM: 09 2016 Jan, nowhere

MDY: Jan 09 2016, U.S.

MYD: Jan 2016 09, nowhere

YDM: 2016 09 Jan, Kazakhstan

YMD: 2016 Jan 09, China, Iran, Japan, S. Korea,
Belgium, Lithuania, Hungary and Sweden ( I think that these countries must be real slaves of computer "thinking")

09 can be 9 or 9:th; Jan can be January, 01, 1 or I (Roman one)

2 years ago

ROFLChief

Oh mah Gaw, it's Dat Boi Jean!!!

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

It always happens. When the year changes I never know what to put on my check books. Will run it down a year. I give out lingots whever anyone clues me in on somethjing... that's valid.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Still not fixed in January 2016.

2 years ago

PontusKihl
PontusKihl

"The fashion this year is completely different" is not accepted in May 2018

3 months ago

frofa

"I refuse to write "fashions" for duolingo" - so do I.

1 year ago

RichardsonDallas

Same.

2 years ago

Lettikeh
Lettikeh

MODAS = TRENDS

5 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

that's what i put and it was wrong according to DL

4 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Trends are annoying :P

2 years ago

JansonPace

I agree

2 years ago

espeekespanish

"The fashion of this year is completely different" - to me, this sounds like a perfect balance between direct translation while retaining semi-decent english :)

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Forget balance or decoding. Go straight for the "juggler."

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"The fashion of this year" is wordy. Keep it simple. "This year's fasions..." Note that "fashions" (pl.) is perfectly OK. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fashion

3 months ago

daniel.rib17

I had "The fashion styles of this year are completely different" and it said that was wrong?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It seems more logical that "the fashions"alone. Fashion styles or fashion trends...

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I Googled it!

Time for all those yip yapping about how "fashions" is wrong to wake up and face reality. The word "fashions is in common use. On the following single Amazon com page it is shown over and over as pertaining Windsor fashions.

http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8page=1rh=n%3A1055398%2Ck%3Awindsor%20fashions

2 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

I had "The fashions of this year are completely different" but that was marked incorrect; however, the translation above makes less grammatical sense and there's a "de" between "modas" and "este".

5 years ago

tejano
tejano

Grammatically, there is nothing wrong with Duo's translation and it is in keeping with their sometimes insistence on rendering translations in an "English way." However, you would be right to question the rejection of "fashion" since that is a first order translation of "moda."

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's accepted now, but I don't know if it's very English to say "fashions" with the plural?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yeah PERCE, it's OK in England.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

OK in USA (Midwest), too.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Yes, I live in Indiana and we say both fashion and fashions. I'm surprised some people think that it's wrong to make the word plural.

2 years ago

dougconnah

"The fashions of this year" worked for me.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The fashions this year... etc was fine for me (11 August 2015).

3 years ago

melody201304

what's the differences between "diferente" and "distinto"? thanks.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

And now for something completely different.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ll9xIPtelUY

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Another Monty Python fan?

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Yes, although it appears that the video I was linking to has been removed. :-/

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

What were you linking to, AurosHarman? I love Monty Python!

2 years ago

AurosHarman

I think it might have been the Lumberjack Song? I made that post over a year ago, so it's hard to remember. :-)

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias! I remember that. I'll check it later.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

... or that's what they would like you believe...

2 years ago

Nishmik

Yes they are

2 years ago

Timee4
Timee4

pokemon go

2 years ago

BrysonManker

Why won't Duolingo add the apostrophe " 's" to the word, instead of keeping is separate.

7 months ago

tejano
tejano

... . . to which word?

7 months ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

I vote for "fads" :)

4 years ago

mmmtripas

I said "from" instead of "of" and said I was wrong!

3 years ago

sbrachel

Me too.

3 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

I do not see the difference between the prepositions "of" and "for".

2 years ago

AdamPea2

Could distintas work here as well?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You should check in a dictionary.

2 years ago

AdamPea2

Are you kidding me? Two Spanish words might share an English definition, but that doesn't mean they can always be used in the exact same contexts, which is what I was asking here.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Aha! Now I see what you meant. Have a look at Linguee where you can read real-life use of words and phrases.
http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=autoquery=son+completamente+distintas may be helpful.

2 years ago

Lauryncorp

pokemon is life

2 years ago

Daniel.Etienne

The way i would say it: "Fashion this year is completely different"

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

I live in the Midwest of the US, (Misouri), and both fashion and fashions are perfectly acceptable. ; )

1 year ago

The3rdBeast

That is so last year!

1 year ago

ROFLChief

I luv u Moonman plz make another racist song plz

1 year ago

Ocho481069

De should be translated as from or of

7 months ago

amble2lingo

Although "of" and "from" are basic translations of "de," it is also commonly used to indicate possession. Since Spanish has no apostrophe-s, "de" is used for this purpose: "El perro de Sara" (Sara's dog), "La bicicleta del niño" (the boy's bicycle). This is what Duo is teaching you in this sentence. "De" has many other uses that you will encounter throughout the course. See the article below for a preview:
https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327

7 months ago

jsean99

But if you were saying "the fashions from this year", could you not translate it the same way?

1 month ago

DerekWestwood

You put it in, not me!

6 months ago

jjvee

Fashions of this year are completely different

4 months ago

seekthepost

fail this phrase is unnatural and singular should be accepted as well

2 years ago

carobigs

I don't believe 'fashions' is correct in English....

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In English English it is perfectly normal to refer to fashions. I didn't know that it was considered unusual anywhere else.

3 years ago

kirakrakra

The fashions of this year are very peculiar. No they are beautiful. Is this really normal English?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes.

"Now let's go over to our reporter at the London Fashion Show for the latest on this year's Spring fashions." It sounds OK to me.

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Ok, you are right, as usual. Just saw that there is a fashion for every season this year. These must be "This year's fashions" and quite different since nobody has summer clothes in the winter

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's very kind of you to say so, kirakrakra; would that it were true! I'm happy to share my knowledge and experience of English (as far as it goes). I do, and I'm sure I will continue to make mistakes - particularly with respect to the types of English used in other regions of the World, and I appreciate your intervention to keep me on my toes.

As to Spanish ... I am very much dependent on the guidance of my fellow students as well as those who embrace Spanish as their first language, and I expect this will be so for a long time yet!

I do hope I don't come across as a know-it-all. I am aware that my confidence occasionally exceeds my ability, and I apologise in advance if I inadvertently mislead anyone. Please don't be shy about telling me off if I get too adamant. My bark is definitely worse than my bite (no es tan fiero el león como lo pintan) ... and I don't think my bark is so bad - is it? :-)

3 years ago

HankGunderson
HankGunderson

We should be allowed to write "[sic]" in the transition when is does words stuff like plurizing fashions

2 years ago

frofa

"fashion" is not used in plural in English, at least by not anyone whose education exceeds 2 years of school...

1 year ago

ogzincdlp

I have never heard plural usage of fashion. It can be plural in Spanish but it sounds awkward to translate it directly.

3 years ago