1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto desse café."

"Eu gosto desse café."

Translation:I like that coffee.

August 19, 2013

27 Comments


KevinHouston

The hover text over desse says "of that" but my answer "I like that coffee" is rejected in favour of "I like this coffee". How am I supposed to know when to use "that" and "this", particularly from the context?


e.cambourn

I like that coffee is now correct.


melissa.ca44

That coffee is speaking of a brand or that coffee over there... This coffee is speaking about the one right here desse is right here... The one i have ... Deste is over there.. hope it helpsb


Paulenrique

Is deste over there?


SariahLily

I think Melissa had them backwards. Desse is farther away than deste.


asdfqwer159

"I like that café" should also be accepted with the accent. As Wikipedia says, "The most common English spelling, café..."


mangool

Can someone please explain the difference between deste and desse?


Jrbrobsrv

de + este = deste, de + esse = desse, The word " deste has the same meaning of "este" and desse has the same meaning of "esse".

See you:

"Esse" is used to resume a term, an idea or a prayer already mentioned, as in the following example: "The Earth revolves around the Sun, that movement is known as translation."( A Terra gira em torno do Sol, esse movimento é conhecido como translação) . "Este," in turn, introduces a new idea, not yet mentioned, as can be seen in the phrase "This argument that men do not cry is so exceeded."( Este argumento que homens choram é tão ultrapasado)

"este" can also indicate proximity of the speaker, while "esse" gives the listener's proximity idea. Consider the sentences: a) "This shoe belongs to me"( este sapato me pertence), b) "When you bought that shoe are you using?"( Quando você comprou esse sapato que . In (a), the shoe is the speaker and is therefore closer to him. In (b), the shoe is of the listener.

The two terms are classified by the grammar as demonstrative pronouns and are used when the speaker wants to clarify the identity of a referent (name), resume content and localizálo in time and space. Among these functions, the most important is to resume already mentioned ideas and help text joint. The rule is basically the same for deste" e "desse", "isto" e "isso" e "disto" e "disso".


KevinHouston

Many thanks for the link, it's a helpful summary. (Doesn't tell me why I followed the hint but got the sentence wrong though!)


reno300

Duolingo must have edited the answer because it's now accepting "I like that coffee" as the correct answer, you were right.


SariahLily

It's even suggesting it as the preferred answer now.


Borderforce

So in this case if you said "I like this café " or I like this coffee, both answers would be correct ? What if you were in a café with a coffee in front of you and you say "Eu gosto desse cafe" ? Wouldn't the person being talked to then have to clarify whether you are speaking about the coffee shop itself or the coffee ?


Rae.F

Ambiguity is unavoidable. It's a fact of life. If you're lucky, the person makes a gesture to indicate which one they mean, and if they don't, you can include gestures in your question. You mean the coffeeshop? (gesture broadly around yourself) Or do you mean the coffee? (point at a mug)


nomoregringo

How is este and esse separated? I'm struggling a little with this... same deal with isto and isso.


Gilmaster

I like this coffee = eu gosto deste café, I like that coffee = eu gosto desse café

Ambas as frases tem o mesmo significado.


Jrbrobsrv

No Gil, not necessarily, when you talk: "eu gosto deste café", the coffe taht you like is yours, and when you say: "eu gosto desse café", the coffe is probably someone else.

Correct me if I am wrong people, okay?

Good studies!


Helenita275659

este café é meu. esse café é teu. aquele café é dela


ware-bear95

Can someone explain to me the difference between neste and deste?


reno300

Neste = on this, in this, at this. Deste = of this, from this.


DougStr

Looks like I am not alone here. It is very frustrating - these modules - as the Duolingo training modules do not give enough information for me to decided which Portuguese word is the correct one.

DUOLINGO = can you look into this PLEASE (I'm tearing my hair out over these modules - trying to guess where the article is (or is not) in order to decide on the correct Portuguese word)


mathix92

for the designers, could you please stop taking hearts whenever i write down the english word wrong please... my goal is portuguese im writing fast i dont care how i write english... i just think its pointless to lose hearts over something like writing coffe with only 1 e... ok it should be coffee... but right now im suposed to be doing portuguese i dont see any sense in correcting my english when the kindle im writing in sucks


UDcS

errare humanum est


Craftycole

Shouldn't the coffee work to?


sharkbbb

No

  • (eu) gosto desse café = I like that coffee
  • (eu) gosto do café = I like the coffee

Contractions:

  • desse = de+esse = from/of that
  • do = de+o = from/of the

sophie837150

Is there a way to not use "Eu" everytime i'm speaking about me? It feels repetitive. Or is it like in english? That everytime you have to specify the subject?


Paulenrique

"Eu" can be omitted here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.