"Eu gosto desse café."

Translation:I like that coffee.

August 19, 2013

27 Comments


KevinHouston

The hover text over desse says "of that" but my answer "I like that coffee" is rejected in favour of "I like this coffee". How am I supposed to know when to use "that" and "this", particularly from the context?

August 19, 2013

e.cambourn

I like that coffee is now correct.

July 12, 2014

melissa.ca44

That coffee is speaking of a brand or that coffee over there... This coffee is speaking about the one right here desse is right here... The one i have ... Deste is over there.. hope it helpsb

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Is deste over there?

February 1, 2014

SariahLily

I think Melissa had them backwards. Desse is farther away than deste.

April 7, 2015

asdfqwer159

"I like that café" should also be accepted with the accent. As Wikipedia says, "The most common English spelling, café..."

June 11, 2015

mangool

Can someone please explain the difference between deste and desse?

March 10, 2014

Jrbrobsrv

de + este = deste, de + esse = desse, The word " deste has the same meaning of "este" and desse has the same meaning of "esse".

See you:

"Esse" is used to resume a term, an idea or a prayer already mentioned, as in the following example: "The Earth revolves around the Sun, that movement is known as translation."( A Terra gira em torno do Sol, esse movimento é conhecido como translação) . "Este," in turn, introduces a new idea, not yet mentioned, as can be seen in the phrase "This argument that men do not cry is so exceeded."( Este argumento que homens choram é tão ultrapasado)

"este" can also indicate proximity of the speaker, while "esse" gives the listener's proximity idea. Consider the sentences: a) "This shoe belongs to me"( este sapato me pertence), b) "When you bought that shoe are you using?"( Quando você comprou esse sapato que . In (a), the shoe is the speaker and is therefore closer to him. In (b), the shoe is of the listener.

The two terms are classified by the grammar as demonstrative pronouns and are used when the speaker wants to clarify the identity of a referent (name), resume content and localizálo in time and space. Among these functions, the most important is to resume already mentioned ideas and help text joint. The rule is basically the same for deste" e "desse", "isto" e "isso" e "disto" e "disso".

November 26, 2014

Borderforce

So in this case if you said "I like this café " or I like this coffee, both answers would be correct ? What if you were in a café with a coffee in front of you and you say "Eu gosto desse cafe" ? Wouldn't the person being talked to then have to clarify whether you are speaking about the coffee shop itself or the coffee ?

March 11, 2016

Rae.F

Ambiguity is unavoidable. It's a fact of life. If you're lucky, the person makes a gesture to indicate which one they mean, and if they don't, you can include gestures in your question. You mean the coffeeshop? (gesture broadly around yourself) Or do you mean the coffee? (point at a mug)

April 18, 2016

KevinHouston

Many thanks for the link, it's a helpful summary. (Doesn't tell me why I followed the hint but got the sentence wrong though!)

August 20, 2013

reno300

Duolingo must have edited the answer because it's now accepting "I like that coffee" as the correct answer, you were right.

September 28, 2013

SariahLily

It's even suggesting it as the preferred answer now.

April 7, 2015

nomoregringo

How is este and esse separated? I'm struggling a little with this... same deal with isto and isso.

October 17, 2013

Gilmaster

I like this coffee = eu gosto deste café, I like that coffee = eu gosto desse café

Ambas as frases tem o mesmo significado.

September 4, 2014

Jrbrobsrv

No Gil, not necessarily, when you talk: "eu gosto deste café", the coffe taht you like is yours, and when you say: "eu gosto desse café", the coffe is probably someone else.

Correct me if I am wrong people, okay?

Good studies!

November 26, 2014

Helenita275659

este café é meu. esse café é teu. aquele café é dela

February 7, 2018

ware-bear95

Can someone explain to me the difference between neste and deste?

April 25, 2015

reno300

Neste = on this, in this, at this. Deste = of this, from this.

June 11, 2015

DougStr

Looks like I am not alone here. It is very frustrating - these modules - as the Duolingo training modules do not give enough information for me to decided which Portuguese word is the correct one.

DUOLINGO = can you look into this PLEASE (I'm tearing my hair out over these modules - trying to guess where the article is (or is not) in order to decide on the correct Portuguese word)

June 4, 2018

mathix92

for the designers, could you please stop taking hearts whenever i write down the english word wrong please... my goal is portuguese im writing fast i dont care how i write english... i just think its pointless to lose hearts over something like writing coffe with only 1 e... ok it should be coffee... but right now im suposed to be doing portuguese i dont see any sense in correcting my english when the kindle im writing in sucks

March 23, 2015

UDcS

errare humanum est

March 25, 2015

Craftycole

Shouldn't the coffee work to?

November 24, 2015

sharkbbb

No

  • (eu) gosto desse café = I like that coffee
  • (eu) gosto do café = I like the coffee

Contractions:

  • desse = de+esse = from/of that
  • do = de+o = from/of the
December 15, 2015

sophie837150

Is there a way to not use "Eu" everytime i'm speaking about me? It feels repetitive. Or is it like in english? That everytime you have to specify the subject?

June 15, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Eu" can be omitted here.

June 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.