"A ilha"

Translation:The isle

February 24, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DREDWARD

Ilha, can this be used to describe an isle in the supermercado? Obrigado :)


GlennaSol

No, the word aisle is used in the supermarket. Sounds the same but it is a different word than Isle


DREDWARD

OBRIGADO :) d


ericin617

Google translates aisle as corredor


Paulenrique

Yeah, "aisle" = corredor. ("runner" is also "corredor")


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

And it can also be a nave (the same word as in English) in the church.


ebraga14

Isle = iland ???


guibotaro

Hello Ebraga.

The meaning is almost the same, but isle is usually used when you talk about a small one :)


Dani718287

A small island is called an islet.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.