1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sid ned."

"Sid ned."

Translation:Sit down.

February 24, 2015

5 Comments


dac8y

Hvad er forskellen mellem "sid ned" og "sæt dig ned"?


tbarasmussen

There is no difference, and both are used in common speech. The latter literally means "set/put yourself down".


christhroup

The tooltips offer "sit" as a translation for "sid ned" but it is not accepted as the answer.


Snommelp

...is it just me, or is her accent uniquely difficult to understand in this one?


Rarar.

Sæt dig her ved mig.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.