"Esta árvore deu bons frutos."

Translation:This tree already gave good fruits.

August 19, 2013

6 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

When do we use "fruto" and when do we use "fruta"? Masculine and feminine fruits?

August 19, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

So confusing!! :D

The wikipedia article is a good resource too: [http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruto#Confus.C3.A3o_conceitual:.22Frutos.22.2C.22Frutas.22_e_.22Legumes.22]

August 19, 2013

asherbennaphtali

I think the tense is incorrect in the English translation.

"Had diven" would be "tinha dado."

"Já deu" can be translated by "has already given."

Examples from linguee.com:

"porque Jesus já deu a oferta da remissão de pecado e condenação." "for Jesus has already given the offering of the remission of sin and condemnation."

"A química já deu à agricultura tudo o que podia no século 20" "Chemistry has already given agriculture all it could yield in the 20th century"

"já que a pessoa responsável pelas empresas individuais já deu a autorização" "as the person responsible for the individual company codes has already given their approval"

"que já deu provas de o quão bom pode ser" "who has already given proof of how good he can be"

"Nosso Senhor já deu essa ordem por intermédio da Sua Bem-Aventurada Mãe." "for Our Lord has already given the command through His Blessed Mother."

"e a empresa já deu provas do seu compromisso." "and the company has already given proof of its commitment."

"A safra 2010 já deu os frutos" "The 2010 harvest has already given its fruits"

"Creio que o Mike já deu uma resposta possível a essa questão." "I think that Mike has already given a possible answer to that question."

December 12, 2013

WarsawWill

In British English we need present perfect with "already" (accepted), although I know that's not always the case in AmE.

The tree has given good fruit - fruit is uncountable in this context.

November 29, 2015

snarf137

In English it is more common to say that a tree "bears" fruits rather than "gives" fruits. For the sake of more natural sounding English I think that the answer "The tree already bore good fruits" should also be accepted.

April 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.