Duolingo es la forma más popular de aprender idiomas en el mundo. ¡Mejor aún es 100% gratis!

"Nosotros nadaremos mañana."

Traducción:We will swim tomorrow.

Hace 3 años

11 comentarios


gabejosh
gabejosh

Why isn't "We shall swim tomorrow." good? I'm not a native English speaker but I would think it means the same in this context.

Hace 3 años

RandomWill
RandomWill

Shall is sometimes used instead of will like this mainly by older British speakers (like me! - and only in the first person singular and plural). However with activities like swimming we usually go+ -ing form - "go swimming, go running, go skateboarding", etc. So an old Brit like me might well say "And tomorrow we'll go swimming" if I'm making the decision at that moment, but "Tomorrow we're going (to go) swimming" if it's already decided or planned.

Hace 2 años

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It should definitely be accepted, I report every time "shall" isn't accepted with the first person future.

Hace 1 año

monogf
monogf

what is "shall"? I don't know... anyway, it important is to that is simple future and the only auxiliary is "will" but... maybe I'm in a fail.

Hace 3 años

Vitruvius1
Vitruvius1

"We shall swim tomorrow" debería ser aceptado ¿Por qué está mal?

Hace 3 años

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

¡Deberiá ser reportado!

Hace 1 año

mari672852

Tomorrow we will swim? Se puede? Me lo marca como incorrecto

Hace 1 año

Creu0

una cosa de las pocas que se es que el tiempo siempre se pone al final

Hace 1 año

ranquel51

Por qué está mal "We will swimming tomorrow"?

Hace 1 año

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Es como español. No dice "Nosotros vamos nadando hoy". Dice "Nosotros estaremos nadandos hoy" y "We will be swimming" en inglés.

Hace 1 año

leacurmz

Wouldn't it be correct to say "We are going to swim tomorrow? Could somebody explain me? Please.

Hace 8 meses